# MiMo-V2-Pro vs Step 3.7 Flash

> MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-pro-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 2

## Summary

- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 2 categories and Step 3.7 Flash in 1 category; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 40.9 to 36.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 25.8% for MiMo-V2-Pro and 39.7% for Step 3.7 Flash.
- Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.18 / $1.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2-Pro.
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 256K.
- Step 3.7 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2-Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 42.4 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 102 | 207 |
| Context | 1.05M | 256K |
| Input $/M | $0.43 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $0.87 | $1.11 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| ALE-Bench | 785.17 | 694.12 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1433 | — |
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| LMArena Coding | 1476 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 25.8% | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| Thematic Generalization | 45.9% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1457 | — |

## Math

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| LMArena Math | 1447 | — |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1479 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1416 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1455 | — |
| LMArena French | 1470 | — |
| LMArena German | 1417 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1366 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1427 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1458 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1444 | — |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | 15.7% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 6.9% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1455 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1436 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1456 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than Step 3.7 Flash?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

### Is MiMo-V2-Pro or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 39.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 256K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and Step 3.7 Flash share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
