# MiMo-V2-Pro vs Qwen3.8 Max

> Qwen3.8 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 56.0 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 5.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.8 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-pro-vs-qwen3-8-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 19

## Summary

- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.8 Max in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.8 Max leads 73.1 to 36.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 25.8% for MiMo-V2-Pro and 88.3% for Qwen3.8 Max.
- MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $6 for Qwen3.8 Max.
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 42.4 | 56.0 |
| Rank | 102 | 21 |
| Context | 1.05M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.43 | $2 |
| Output $/M | $0.87 | $6 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 52.3 (#30)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1433 | 1671 |
| LMArena Coding | 1476 | 1499 |
| DeepSWE | — | 57.5% |
| FrontierSWE | — | 15.8% |
| SciCode | — | 52.9% |
| ALE-Bench | 785.17 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiMo-V2-Pro: —
- Qwen3.8 Max: 42.6 (#17)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 55.1% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 23.2% |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 53.4 (#26)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 25.8% | 88.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1457 | 1493 |
| CritPt | — | 20% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 40% |
| Thematic Generalization | 45.9% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 38% |
| DTBench | — | 92% |
| LMCA | — | 46.2% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 156.69 |

## Math

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 73.1 (#15)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1447 | 1498 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 74.7% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 46.3% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 100% |
| ProofBench | — | 58% |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 61.7 (#25)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1479 | 1504 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 92.7% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 47.3% |

## Multimodal

- MiMo-V2-Pro: —
- Qwen3.8 Max: 36.9 (#70)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1314 |
| Furniture Assembly | — | 20% |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 56.6 (#18)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1416 | 1468 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1455 | 1537 |
| LMArena French | 1470 | 1502 |
| LMArena German | 1417 | 1489 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1366 | 1466 |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | 1467 |
| LMArena Russian | 1427 | 1478 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1458 | 1495 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 77.7 (#19)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1444 | 1478 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 45.5 (#30)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1455 | 1486 |
| CL-bench | 15.7% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 6.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 67.0 (#31)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1436 | 1480 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | 1478 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1456 | 1487 |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 56.0 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 5.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.8 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or Qwen3.8 Max?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max lists at $2 and $6.

### Is MiMo-V2-Pro or Qwen3.8 Max better for coding?

Qwen3.8 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.3 versus 43.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and Qwen3.8 Max share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.8 Max has 38.
