# MiMo-V2-Pro vs Qwen3.8 27B

> Qwen3.8 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.3 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.8 27B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-pro-vs-qwen3-8-27b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 19

## Summary

- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen3.8 27B in 6 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.8 27B leads 31.5 to 21.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 25.8% for MiMo-V2-Pro and 54.5% for Qwen3.8 27B.
- MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $0.99 / $1.49 for Qwen3.8 27B.
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.
- Qwen3.8 27B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 42.4 | 45.3 |
| Rank | 102 | 64 |
| Context | 1.05M | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.43 | $0.99 |
| Output $/M | $0.87 | $1.49 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 50.3 (#42)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1433 | 1592 |
| LMArena Coding | 1476 | 1487 |
| SciCode | — | 46.6% |
| ALE-Bench | 785.17 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 31.5 (#71)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 25.8% | 54.5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1457 | 1459 |
| CritPt | — | 5.4% |
| Thematic Generalization | 45.9% | — |
| DTBench | — | 88% |
| LMCA | — | 41.4% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 45% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 149.38 |

## Math

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 35.7 (#139)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1447 | 1453 |
| ProofBench | — | 16% |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 40.9 (#105)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1479 | 1482 |

## Multimodal

- MiMo-V2-Pro: —
- Qwen3.8 27B: 40.5 (#36)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1270 |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 54.0 (#54)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1416 | 1431 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1455 | 1504 |
| LMArena French | 1470 | 1468 |
| LMArena German | 1417 | 1435 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1366 | 1392 |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | 1389 |
| LMArena Russian | 1427 | 1421 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1458 | 1444 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 75.8 (#54)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1444 | 1436 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 44.3 (#66)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1455 | 1448 |
| CL-bench | 15.7% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 6.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)
- Qwen3.8 27B: 65.9 (#41)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.8 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1436 | 1441 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | 1382 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1456 | 1443 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1671 |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.3 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.8 27B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or Qwen3.8 27B?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Qwen3.8 27B lists at $0.99 and $1.49.

### Is MiMo-V2-Pro or Qwen3.8 27B better for coding?

Qwen3.8 27B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.3 versus 43.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and Qwen3.8 27B share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.8 27B has 28.
