# MiMo-V2-Pro vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview

> Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 5.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-pro-vs-qwen3-6-max-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.6 Max Preview in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads 40.8 to 21.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 25.8% for MiMo-V2-Pro and 74.1% for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
- MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1.30 / $7.80 for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 42.4 | 51.1 |
| Rank | 102 | 36 |
| Context | 1.05M | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.43 | $1.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.87 | $7.80 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 48.6 (#50)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1433 | 1482 |
| LMArena Coding | 1476 | 1472 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 76.7% |
| ALE-Bench | 785.17 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiMo-V2-Pro: —
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 4,254 |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 40.8 (#47)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 25.8% | 74.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1457 | 1457 |
| SimpleBench | — | 63% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 20% |
| Thematic Generalization | 45.9% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 19% |
| DTBench | — | 87.2% |
| LMCA | — | 42.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 149.27 |

## Math

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 52.2 (#40)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1447 | 1465 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 91.1% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 23.1% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 4.2% |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 57.6 (#35)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1479 | 1476 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 87.4% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 52% |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.3 (#46)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1416 | 1436 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1455 | 1487 |
| LMArena French | 1470 | 1449 |
| LMArena Russian | 1427 | 1444 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1458 | 1452 |
| LMArena German | 1417 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1366 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 75.8 (#51)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1444 | 1437 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 44.6 (#59)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1455 | 1457 |
| CL-bench | 15.7% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 6.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 64.0 (#58)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1436 | 1447 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | 1435 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1456 | 1456 |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than Qwen3.6 Max Preview?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 5.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or Qwen3.6 Max Preview?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Max Preview lists at $1.30 and $7.80.

### Is MiMo-V2-Pro or Qwen3.6 Max Preview better for coding?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 43.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and Qwen3.6 Max Preview share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Max Preview has 29.
