# MiMo-V2-Pro vs Qwen3-30B-A3B

> MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 38.5 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3-30B-A3B costs 2.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-pro-vs-qwen3-30b-a3b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 6 categories and Qwen3-30B-A3B in 2 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where MiMo-V2-Pro leads 41.5 to 31.0.
- Qwen3-30B-A3B is cheaper at $0.12 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2-Pro.
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 41K.
- Qwen3-30B-A3B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 42.4 | 38.5 |
| Rank | 102 | 174 |
| Context | 1.05M | 41K |
| Input $/M | $0.43 | $0.12 |
| Output $/M | $0.87 | $0.50 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)
- Qwen3-30B-A3B: 37.0 (#188)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1476 | 1416 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1433 | — |
| SciCode | — | 33.3% |
| WeirdML | — | 29.8% |
| ALE-Bench | 785.17 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiMo-V2-Pro: —
- Qwen3-30B-A3B: 29.5 (#75)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 41.4% |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)
- Qwen3-30B-A3B: 21.6 (#193)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1457 | 1398 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 54.9% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 25.8% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 8% |
| Thematic Generalization | 45.9% | — |
| DTBench | — | 69.3% |
| LMCA | — | 22.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 139.63 |

## Math

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)
- Qwen3-30B-A3B: 36.0 (#133)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1447 | 1394 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 47.8% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 70.3% |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)
- Qwen3-30B-A3B: 41.7 (#96)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1479 | 1395 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 70.1% |
| Confabulations | — | 12.3% |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)
- Qwen3-30B-A3B: 49.8 (#126)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1416 | 1372 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1455 | 1434 |
| LMArena French | 1470 | 1419 |
| LMArena German | 1417 | 1379 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1366 | 1338 |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | 1333 |
| LMArena Russian | 1427 | 1369 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1458 | 1403 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)
- Qwen3-30B-A3B: 72.2 (#137)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1444 | 1364 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)
- Qwen3-30B-A3B: 31.0 (#278)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1455 | 1379 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 40.6% |
| CL-bench | 15.7% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 6.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)
- Qwen3-30B-A3B: 55.9 (#138)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | Qwen3-30B-A3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1436 | 1384 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | 1318 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1456 | 1378 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 75.3% |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than Qwen3-30B-A3B?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 38.5 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3-30B-A3B costs 2.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or Qwen3-30B-A3B?

Qwen3-30B-A3B is cheaper. It lists at $0.12 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

### Is MiMo-V2-Pro or Qwen3-30B-A3B better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 37.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 41K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and Qwen3-30B-A3B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3-30B-A3B has 32.
