# MiMo-V2-Pro vs o1-mini

> MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 34.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-pro-vs-o1-mini
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 8 categories and o1-mini in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Pro leads 62.8 to 48.4.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2-Pro | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 43.0 | 34.0 |
| Rank | 103 | 235 |
| Context | 1.05M | — |
| Input $/M | $0.43 | — |
| Output $/M | $0.87 | — |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.8 (#83)
- o1-mini: 35.5 (#224)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1476 | 1362 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 32.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1433 | — |
| WeirdML | — | 36.3% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 48% |
| ALE-Bench | 785.17 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 89% |
| MBPP+ | — | 78.8% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiMo-V2-Pro: —
- o1-mini: 24.6 (#118)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 10% |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 22.1 (#206)
- o1-mini: 8.8 (#346)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1457 | 1333 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0.8% |
| SimpleBench | — | 18.1% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 25.8% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 14% |
| Thematic Generalization | 45.9% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 72.3% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 57.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 135.82 |
| LiveBench | — | 57.8% |

## Math

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 39.5 (#102)
- o1-mini: 35.4 (#186)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1447 | 1358 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 46.9% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 62% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 89.2% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1.7% |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.4 (#111)
- o1-mini: 34.9 (#192)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1478 | 1316 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 62.4% |
| Confabulations | — | 18.6% |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.7 (#81)
- o1-mini: 43.6 (#182)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1416 | 1289 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1456 | 1314 |
| LMArena French | 1469 | 1293 |
| LMArena German | 1417 | 1278 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1366 | 1245 |
| LMArena Korean | 1400 | 1223 |
| LMArena Russian | 1427 | 1283 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1457 | 1303 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.0 (#49)
- o1-mini: 66.7 (#206)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1445 | 1304 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 65.4% |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#138)
- o1-mini: 40.1 (#161)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1455 | 1320 |
| CL-bench | 15.7% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 6.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.8 (#70)
- o1-mini: 48.4 (#202)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Pro | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1436 | 1317 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1415 | 1244 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1456 | 1314 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 64.9% |
| LiveBench Language | — | 40.9% |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than o1-mini?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 34.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Is MiMo-V2-Pro or o1-mini better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.8 versus 35.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and o1-mini share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and o1-mini has 39.
