# MiMo-V2-Omni vs MiniMax M1

> MiMo-V2-Omni is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-omni-vs-minimax-m1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Omni scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax M1 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Omni leads 61.6 to 53.3.
- MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
- MiniMax M1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2-Omni | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 42.9 | 39.7 |
| Rank | 91 | 146 |
| Context | 262K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.14 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $0.28 | $2.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2-Omni: 42.7 (#87)
- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1359 |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2-Omni: 28.6 (#86)
- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1445 | 1340 |

## Math

- MiMo-V2-Omni: 36.4 (#112)
- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1432 | 1360 |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2-Omni: 39.9 (#114)
- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1449 | 1316 |

## Multimodal

- MiMo-V2-Omni: 37.9 (#62)
- MiniMax M1: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1228 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2-Omni: 52.0 (#97)
- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1404 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1469 | 1361 |
| LMArena French | 1448 | 1369 |
| LMArena German | 1398 | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1318 | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | 1355 | 1263 |
| LMArena Russian | 1412 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1432 | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2-Omni: 75.4 (#62)
- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1428 | 1312 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2-Omni: 44.1 (#72)
- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1442 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2-Omni: 61.6 (#83)
- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Omni | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1424 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1393 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1446 | 1335 |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2-Omni better than MiniMax M1?

MiMo-V2-Omni is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Omni or MiniMax M1?

MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.

### Is MiMo-V2-Omni or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Omni scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.7 versus 39.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Omni and MiniMax M1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Omni has 18 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.
