# MiMo-V2-Flash vs Yi-34B

> MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.3 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-flash-vs-yi-34b
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Yi-34B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 39.7 to 7.5.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2-Flash | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | 01.AI |
| Noometry Index | 41.3 | 27.8 |
| Rank | 138 | 329 |
| Context | 262K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.14 | — |
| Output $/M | $0.28 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 36.1 (#211)
- Yi-34B: 32.3 (#274)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1443 | 1112 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1330 | — |
| SciCode | 25.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 737.95 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.9 (#157)
- Yi-34B: 21.2 (#226)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1420 | 1104 |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | — | 71.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 117.39 |

## Math

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 38.3 (#139)
- Yi-34B: 21.6 (#282)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1114 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 5.1% |
| GSM8K | — | 76% |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.7 (#131)
- Yi-34B: 7.5 (#309)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1425 | 1061 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 14.7% |
| MMLU | — | 76.3% |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.0 (#113)
- Yi-34B: 29.7 (#264)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1392 | 1079 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1462 | 1176 |
| LMArena French | 1429 | 1081 |
| LMArena German | 1395 | 1042 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1325 | 993 |
| LMArena Korean | 1358 | 959 |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | 1050 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1420 | 1070 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.5 (#120)
- Yi-34B: 56.2 (#274)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1392 | 1091 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#110)
- Yi-34B: 33.2 (#264)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1409 | 1094 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.7 (#106)
- Yi-34B: 34.1 (#273)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1411 | 1129 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1375 | 1108 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1404 | 1113 |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than Yi-34B?

MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.3 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index.

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash or Yi-34B better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 36.1 versus 32.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and Yi-34B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Yi-34B has 23.
