# MiMo-V2-Flash vs Step 5 Preview

> Step 5 Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 8.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 5 Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-flash-vs-step-5-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 3

## Summary

- They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 0 categories and Step 5 Preview in 2 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Step 5 Preview leads 50.6 to 35.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 25.9% for MiMo-V2-Flash and 58.9% for Step 5 Preview.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1 / $2.70 for Step 5 Preview.
- Step 5 Preview accepts more context: 1.02M tokens versus 262K.
- MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2-Flash | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 43.8 |
| Rank | 137 | 78 |
| Context | 262K | 1.02M |
| Input $/M | $0.14 | $1 |
| Output $/M | $0.28 | $2.70 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)
- Step 5 Preview: 50.6 (#40)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1330 | 1569 |
| SciCode | 25.9% | 58.9% |
| LMArena Coding | 1443 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 737.95 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)
- Step 5 Preview: 38.0 (#58)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 20.9% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1420 | — |

## Math

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)
- Step 5 Preview: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | — |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)
- Step 5 Preview: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1425 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)
- Step 5 Preview: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1391 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1463 | — |
| LMArena French | 1429 | — |
| LMArena German | 1395 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1324 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1358 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1420 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)
- Step 5 Preview: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1392 | — |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)
- Step 5 Preview: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1409 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)
- Step 5 Preview: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1411 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1375 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1404 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 8.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Step 5 Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or Step 5 Preview?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Step 5 Preview lists at $1 and $2.70.

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash or Step 5 Preview better for coding?

Step 5 Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.6 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Step 5 Preview does, with 1.02M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and Step 5 Preview share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Step 5 Preview has 3.
