# MiMo-V2-Flash vs Solar Pro4

> MiMo-V2-Flash and Solar Pro4 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (40.8 vs 41.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-flash-vs-solar-pro4
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 5 categories and Solar Pro4 in 3 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Solar Pro4 leads 39.9 to 35.8.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for Solar Pro4.
- Solar Pro4 accepts more context: 524K tokens versus 262K.
- MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Upstage |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 41.5 |
| Rank | 137 | 123 |
| Context | 262K | 524K |
| Input $/M | $0.14 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.28 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)
- Solar Pro4: 39.9 (#135)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1330 | 1371 |
| LMArena Coding | 1443 | 1439 |
| SciCode | 25.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 737.95 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)
- Solar Pro4: 27.3 (#107)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1420 | 1398 |
| CritPt | 0% | — |

## Math

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)
- Solar Pro4: 36.1 (#129)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1418 |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)
- Solar Pro4: 39.0 (#128)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1425 | 1421 |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)
- Solar Pro4: 49.0 (#134)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1391 | 1362 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1463 | 1417 |
| LMArena French | 1429 | 1403 |
| LMArena German | 1395 | 1351 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1324 | 1300 |
| LMArena Korean | 1358 | 1383 |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | 1360 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1420 | 1408 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)
- Solar Pro4: 72.8 (#128)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1392 | 1376 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)
- Solar Pro4: 42.0 (#125)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1409 | 1379 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)
- Solar Pro4: 56.7 (#133)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1411 | 1386 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1375 | 1313 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1404 | 1391 |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than Solar Pro4?

MiMo-V2-Flash and Solar Pro4 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (40.8 vs 41.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or Solar Pro4?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Solar Pro4 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash or Solar Pro4 better for coding?

Solar Pro4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.9 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Solar Pro4 does, with 524K tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and Solar Pro4 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.
