# MiMo-V2-Flash vs Qwen3 Max

> Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 14× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-flash-vs-qwen3-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen3 Max in 6 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3 Max leads 48.1 to 39.1.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $6 for Qwen3 Max.
- MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 137 | 82 |
| Context | 262K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.14 | $1.20 |
| Output $/M | $0.28 | $6 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)
- Qwen3 Max: 42.4 (#93)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1443 | 1456 |
| ALE-Bench | 737.95 | 370.45 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1330 | — |
| SciCode | 25.9% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiMo-V2-Flash: —
- Qwen3 Max: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 71.56 |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)
- Qwen3 Max: 22.0 (#186)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1420 | 1448 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 72.5% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 30.1% |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 4% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 5% |
| DTBench | — | 82.1% |
| LMCA | — | 28.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 142.41 |

## Math

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)
- Qwen3 Max: 37.6 (#94)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1447 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 18.9% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 73.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 97.1% |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)
- Qwen3 Max: 48.1 (#72)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1425 | 1457 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 72.6% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 48.7% |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)
- Qwen3 Max: 53.9 (#58)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1391 | 1429 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1463 | 1479 |
| LMArena French | 1429 | 1450 |
| LMArena German | 1395 | 1463 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1324 | 1399 |
| LMArena Korean | 1358 | 1397 |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | 1428 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1420 | 1463 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)
- Qwen3 Max: 75.0 (#81)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1392 | 1420 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)
- Qwen3 Max: 41.6 (#129)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1409 | 1439 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 66.7% |
| CL-bench | — | 14.5% |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)
- Qwen3 Max: 62.6 (#72)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1411 | 1439 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1375 | 1401 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1404 | 1446 |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than Qwen3 Max?

Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 14× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or Qwen3 Max?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Qwen3 Max lists at $1.20 and $6.

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash or Qwen3 Max better for coding?

Qwen3 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.4 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 262K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and Qwen3 Max share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 Max has 33.
