# MiMo-V2-Flash vs Qwen3.5 397B-A17B

> Qwen3.5 397B-A17B is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.7 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 7.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 397B-A17B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-flash-vs-qwen3-5-397b-a17b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.5 397B-A17B in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.5 397B-A17B leads 53.3 to 39.1.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $3.60 for Qwen3.5 397B-A17B.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 397B-A17B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 45.7 |
| Rank | 137 | 60 |
| Context | 262K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.14 | $0.60 |
| Output $/M | $0.28 | $3.60 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)
- Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 41.7 (#108)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 397B-A17B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1330 | 1400 |
| LMArena Coding | 1443 | 1464 |
| SciCode | 25.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 737.95 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiMo-V2-Flash: —
- Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 33.2 (#51)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 397B-A17B |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 24.9% |
| τ²-bench Airline | — | 81.5% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 9.8% |
| τ²-bench Retail | — | 84.4% |
| τ²-bench Telecom | — | 97.8% |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)
- Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 33.6 (#62)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 397B-A17B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1420 | 1448 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 73.7% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 58.9% |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 13% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 65.1% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 18% |
| DTBench | — | 87.5% |
| LMCA | — | 37.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.64 |

## Math

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)
- Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 44.9 (#64)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 397B-A17B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1455 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 31.2% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 88.9% |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)
- Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 53.3 (#53)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 397B-A17B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1425 | 1461 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 86.4% |

## Multimodal

- MiMo-V2-Flash: —
- Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 40.0 (#42)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 397B-A17B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1262 |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)
- Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 54.0 (#56)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 397B-A17B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1391 | 1431 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1463 | 1501 |
| LMArena French | 1429 | 1461 |
| LMArena German | 1395 | 1447 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1324 | 1427 |
| LMArena Korean | 1358 | 1382 |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | 1429 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1420 | 1443 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)
- Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 75.2 (#73)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 397B-A17B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1392 | 1424 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)
- Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 44.1 (#71)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 397B-A17B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1409 | 1442 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)
- Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 62.5 (#74)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen3.5 397B-A17B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1411 | 1438 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1375 | 1401 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1404 | 1447 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1478 |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than Qwen3.5 397B-A17B?

Qwen3.5 397B-A17B is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.7 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 7.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 397B-A17B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or Qwen3.5 397B-A17B?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5 397B-A17B lists at $0.60 and $3.60.

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash or Qwen3.5 397B-A17B better for coding?

Qwen3.5 397B-A17B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.7 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 262K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and Qwen3.5 397B-A17B share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 397B-A17B has 36.
