# MiMo-V2-Flash vs o3-mini

> MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-flash-vs-o3-mini
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 19

## Summary

- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 6 categories and o3-mini in 2 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 59.9 to 50.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 25.9% for MiMo-V2-Flash and 39.8% for o3-mini.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.10 / $4.40 for o3-mini.
- MiMo-V2-Flash accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.
- MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2-Flash | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 36.7 |
| Rank | 137 | 205 |
| Context | 262K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.14 | $1.10 |
| Output $/M | $0.28 | $4.40 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)
- o3-mini: 41.4 (#116)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 25.9% | 39.8% |
| LMArena Coding | 1443 | 1378 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 60.4% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1330 | — |
| GSO | — | 1.3% |
| WeirdML | — | 43.7% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 82.7% |
| CadEval | — | 54% |
| ALE-Bench | 737.95 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiMo-V2-Flash: —
- o3-mini: 29.3 (#79)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 22.5% |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)
- o3-mini: 16.3 (#295)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 0.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1420 | 1366 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 3% |
| SimpleBench | — | 22.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 34.5% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 17% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 89.6% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 7% |
| DTBench | — | 68.8% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 70.6% |
| LMCA | — | 19% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 140.35 |
| ForecastBench | — | 59.6 |
| LiveBench | — | 75.9% |

## Math

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)
- o3-mini: 27.6 (#236)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1396 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 18.6% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 0% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 76.9% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 77.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 96.5% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 12.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 4.2% |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)
- o3-mini: 38.3 (#135)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1425 | 1364 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 77% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 15.3% |
| Confabulations | — | 17.9% |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)
- o3-mini: 45.9 (#159)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1391 | 1319 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1463 | 1379 |
| LMArena French | 1429 | 1333 |
| LMArena German | 1395 | 1303 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1324 | 1286 |
| LMArena Korean | 1358 | 1314 |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | 1304 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1420 | 1321 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)
- o3-mini: 75.3 (#67)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1392 | 1338 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 84.4% |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)
- o3-mini: 33.8 (#251)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1409 | 1343 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 50% |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)
- o3-mini: 50.4 (#177)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1411 | 1337 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1375 | 1286 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1404 | 1320 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 61.7% |
| LiveBench Language | — | 50.7% |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than o3-mini?

MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or o3-mini?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; o3-mini lists at $1.10 and $4.40.

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash or o3-mini better for coding?

o3-mini scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Flash does, with 262K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and o3-mini share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and o3-mini has 51.
