# MiMo-V2-Flash vs Muse Spark 1.2

> Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-flash-vs-muse-spark-1-2
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.2 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 51.3 to 24.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 25.9% for MiMo-V2-Flash and 56.4% for Muse Spark 1.2.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
- Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.
- MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 41.3 | 50.3 |
| Rank | 138 | 48 |
| Context | 262K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.14 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $0.28 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 36.1 (#211)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 49.2 (#51)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1330 | 1533 |
| SciCode | 25.9% | 56.4% |
| LMArena Coding | 1443 | 1495 |
| DeepSWE | — | 54.9% |
| FrontierSWE | — | 12% |
| WeirdML | — | 60.3% |
| ALE-Bench | 737.95 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiMo-V2-Flash: —
- Muse Spark 1.2: 29.4 (#87)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 36.4% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 16% |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.9 (#157)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 51.3 (#34)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 17.7% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1420 | 1486 |
| SimpleBench | — | 74.5% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 79.2% |
| DTBench | — | 94.7% |
| LMCA | — | 48.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 154.87 |

## Math

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 38.3 (#139)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 46.4 (#70)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1471 |
| ProofBench | — | 43% |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.7 (#131)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 54.1 (#53)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1425 | 1480 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 60.3% |

## Multimodal

- MiMo-V2-Flash: —
- Muse Spark 1.2: 43.4 (#25)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1305 |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.0 (#113)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 57.1 (#11)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1392 | 1478 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1462 | 1511 |
| LMArena French | 1429 | 1513 |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | 1487 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1420 | 1498 |
| LMArena German | 1395 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1325 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1358 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.5 (#120)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 76.7 (#36)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1392 | 1461 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#110)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 45.2 (#48)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1409 | 1475 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.7 (#106)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 72.3 (#14)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1411 | 1482 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1375 | 1449 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1404 | 1494 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1840 |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or Muse Spark 1.2?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.2 versus 36.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 31.
