# MiMo-V2-Flash vs Mistral 7B

> MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 22.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-flash-vs-mistral-7b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Mistral 7B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 39.1 to 7.3.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.25 / $0.25 for Mistral 7B.
- MiMo-V2-Flash accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 8K.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2-Flash | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 22.9 |
| Rank | 137 | 346 |
| Context | 262K | 8K |
| Input $/M | $0.14 | $0.25 |
| Output $/M | $0.28 | $0.25 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)
- Mistral 7B: 25.9 (#321)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1443 | 1082 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1330 | — |
| SciCode | 25.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 19.5% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 27.3% |
| ALE-Bench | 737.95 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 36% |
| MBPP+ | — | 42.1% |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)
- Mistral 7B: 12.6 (#331)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1420 | 1067 |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| DTBench | — | 42.5% |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 47.1% |
| BIG-Bench Hard | — | 56.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 111.97 |
| HellaSwag | — | 81% |
| PIQA | — | 83% |
| WinoGrande | — | 75.3% |

## Math

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)
- Mistral 7B: 7.6 (#319)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1085 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 0.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 3.7% |
| GSM8K | — | 54.4% |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)
- Mistral 7B: 7.3 (#306)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1425 | 1036 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 15.2% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 78.6% |
| BoolQ | — | 87.4% |
| MMLU | — | 62.5% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 79.8% |
| TriviaQA | — | 75.2% |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)
- Mistral 7B: 26.0 (#278)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1391 | 1012 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1463 | 1009 |
| LMArena French | 1429 | 1036 |
| LMArena German | 1395 | 987 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1324 | 878 |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | 1018 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1420 | 1026 |
| LMArena Korean | 1358 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)
- Mistral 7B: 54.5 (#275)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1392 | 1060 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)
- Mistral 7B: 32.2 (#266)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1409 | 1060 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)
- Mistral 7B: 30.9 (#281)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Mistral 7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1411 | 1090 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1375 | 1068 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1404 | 1062 |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than Mistral 7B?

MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 22.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or Mistral 7B?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Mistral 7B lists at $0.25 and $0.25.

### Is MiMo-V2-Flash or Mistral 7B better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.8 versus 25.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Flash does, with 262K tokens against 8K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and Mistral 7B share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Mistral 7B has 37.
