# MiMo-V2.6-Pro vs MiniMax-M2.1

> MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-6-pro-vs-minimax-m2-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax-M2.1 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads 30.4 to 15.8.
- Both cost about the same: $0.43 input and $0.87 output per million tokens.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 46.7 | 38.4 |
| Rank | 55 | 177 |
| Context | 1.05M | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.43 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.87 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 53.2 (#27)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1618 | 1384 |
| LMArena Coding | 1538 | 1421 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 623.83 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: —
- MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 36.6% |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 30.4 (#76)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1511 | 1410 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 11.2% |

## Math

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 37.9 (#91)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1497 | 1396 |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.0 (#85)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1548 | 1432 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.8% |

## Multimodal

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 40.2 (#40)
- MiniMax-M2.1: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1265 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 57.0 (#15)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1474 | 1378 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1532 | 1430 |
| LMArena Russian | 1481 | 1386 |
| LMArena French | — | 1405 |
| LMArena German | — | 1380 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1287 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1297 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1396 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 78.2 (#10)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1490 | 1399 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 46.0 (#26)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1500 | 1416 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 66.9 (#32)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1491 | 1392 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1465 | 1362 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1463 | 1396 |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2.6-Pro better than MiniMax-M2.1?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Pro or MiniMax-M2.1?

MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

### Is MiMo-V2.6-Pro or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.2 versus 40.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.6-Pro and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.6-Pro has 14 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.
