# MiMo-V2.6-Pro vs MiniMax M1

> MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-6-pro-vs-minimax-m1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax M1 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads 53.2 to 39.2.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 46.7 | 39.7 |
| Rank | 55 | 146 |
| Context | 1.05M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.43 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $0.87 | $2.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 53.2 (#27)
- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1538 | 1359 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1618 | — |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 30.4 (#76)
- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1511 | 1340 |

## Math

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 37.9 (#91)
- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1497 | 1360 |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.0 (#85)
- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1548 | 1316 |

## Multimodal

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 40.2 (#40)
- MiniMax M1: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1265 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 57.0 (#15)
- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1474 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1532 | 1361 |
| LMArena Russian | 1481 | 1330 |
| LMArena French | — | 1369 |
| LMArena German | — | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1263 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 78.2 (#10)
- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1490 | 1312 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 46.0 (#26)
- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1500 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 66.9 (#32)
- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1491 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1465 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1463 | 1335 |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2.6-Pro better than MiniMax M1?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Pro or MiniMax M1?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.

### Is MiMo-V2.6-Pro or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.2 versus 39.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.6-Pro and MiniMax M1 share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.6-Pro has 14 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.
