# MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs Step 3.7 Flash

> MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-6-flash-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads 29.6 to 20.9.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.18 / $1.11 for Step 3.7 Flash.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 256K.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 44.4 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 74 | 207 |
| Context | 1.05M | 256K |
| Input $/M | $0.14 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $0.28 | $1.11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.3 (#68)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| LMArena Coding | 1516 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 29.6 (#82)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1481 | — |

## Math

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 37.4 (#97)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| LMArena Math | 1477 | — |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 42.0 (#91)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1516 | — |

## Multimodal

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 40.2 (#39)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1266 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 54.6 (#41)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1439 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1501 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1424 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 77.0 (#33)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1463 | — |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.8 (#52)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1465 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 63.9 (#61)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1459 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1408 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash better than Step 3.7 Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Step 3.7 Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Step 3.7 Flash lists at $0.18 and $1.11.

### Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.3 versus 39.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 256K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Step 3.7 Flash share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.6-Flash has 13 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
