# MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs Qwen Max

> MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-6-flash-vs-qwen-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen Max in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads 37.4 to 21.0.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.60 / $6.40 for Qwen Max.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 33K.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 44.4 | 34.4 |
| Rank | 74 | 226 |
| Context | 1.05M | 33K |
| Input $/M | $0.14 | $1.60 |
| Output $/M | $0.28 | $6.40 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.3 (#68)
- Qwen Max: 30.3 (#288)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1516 | 1288 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 21.8% |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 29.6 (#82)
- Qwen Max: 24.1 (#154)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1481 | 1270 |

## Math

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 37.4 (#97)
- Qwen Max: 21.0 (#272)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1477 | 1275 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 16.1% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 67.2% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1% |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 42.0 (#91)
- Qwen Max: 30.3 (#222)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1516 | 1248 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 56.1% |

## Multimodal

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 40.2 (#39)
- Qwen Max: —

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1266 | — |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 54.6 (#41)
- Qwen Max: 42.0 (#197)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1439 | 1263 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1501 | 1254 |
| LMArena Russian | 1424 | 1274 |
| LMArena French | — | 1329 |
| LMArena German | — | 1254 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1205 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1141 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1290 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 77.0 (#33)
- Qwen Max: 66.7 (#203)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1463 | 1262 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.8 (#52)
- Qwen Max: 39.4 (#175)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1465 | 1289 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 66.7% |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 63.9 (#61)
- Qwen Max: 48.0 (#200)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1459 | 1282 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1408 | 1248 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | 1277 |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash better than Qwen Max?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Qwen Max?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Qwen Max lists at $1.60 and $6.40.

### Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Qwen Max better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.3 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 33K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Qwen Max share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.6-Flash has 13 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Max has 23.
