# MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs o4-mini

> MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 41.6 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-6-flash-vs-o4-mini
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher in 6 categories and o4-mini in 3 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads 63.9 to 54.2.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.10 / $4.40 for o4-mini.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 44.4 | 41.6 |
| Rank | 74 | 119 |
| Context | 1.05M | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.14 | $1.10 |
| Output $/M | $0.28 | $4.40 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.3 (#68)
- o4-mini: 41.6 (#110)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1516 | 1369 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 45% |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 72% |
| GSO | — | 3.6% |
| WeirdML | — | 52.6% |
| CadEval | — | 62% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 826.17 |
| AlgoTune | — | 1.72 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: —
- o4-mini: 32.3 (#57)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 53.2% |
| GDPval | — | 25.3% |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 63.9% |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 29.6 (#82)
- o4-mini: 24.6 (#143)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1481 | 1351 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 6.1% |
| SimpleBench | — | 38.7% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 67.6% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 58.7% |
| CritPt | — | 0.6% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 26% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 9.2% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 5% |
| DTBench | — | 77.6% |
| LMCA | — | 26.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 145.63 |
| ForecastBench | — | 61.8 |

## Math

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 37.4 (#97)
- o4-mini: 40.2 (#79)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1477 | 1390 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 36.1% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 4.9% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 81.7% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 72% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 97.8% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 24.8% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 6.3% |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 42.0 (#91)
- o4-mini: 43.5 (#83)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1516 | 1344 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 79.6% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 18.1% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 19.6% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 82% |
| Confabulations | — | 15.8% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 18.6% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 73.5% |

## Multimodal

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 40.2 (#39)
- o4-mini: 39.5 (#46)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1266 | 1194 |
| GeoBench | — | 64% |
| VPCT | — | 57.5% |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 54.6 (#41)
- o4-mini: 47.2 (#149)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1439 | 1336 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1501 | 1355 |
| LMArena Russian | 1424 | 1334 |
| LMArena French | — | 1362 |
| LMArena German | — | 1336 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1308 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1313 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1346 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 77.0 (#33)
- o4-mini: 75.4 (#63)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1463 | 1321 |
| IFEval | — | 92.8% |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.8 (#52)
- o4-mini: 45.5 (#31)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1465 | 1315 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 77.8% |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 63.9 (#61)
- o4-mini: 54.2 (#148)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1459 | 1353 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1408 | 1294 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | 1350 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 75% |
| WildBench | — | 85.4% |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash better than o4-mini?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 41.6 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or o4-mini?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; o4-mini lists at $1.10 and $4.40.

### Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash or o4-mini better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.3 versus 41.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.6-Flash and o4-mini share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.6-Flash has 13 scored results on Noometry and o4-mini has 60.
