# MiMo-V2.5 vs Muse Spark 1.1

> Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5 costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-5-vs-muse-spark-1-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 22

## Summary

- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.5 scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 9 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 45.9 to 27.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 16% for MiMo-V2.5 and 39% for Muse Spark 1.1.
- MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
- MiMo-V2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2.5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 43.0 | 49.9 |
| Rank | 89 | 43 |
| Context | 1.05M | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.14 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $0.28 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2.5: 43.6 (#75)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1438 | 1542 |
| SciCode | 43.1% | 58.8% |
| LMArena Coding | 1469 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| ALE-Bench | 513.95 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiMo-V2.5: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2.5: 27.8 (#98)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 3.7% | 15.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1450 | 1486 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| DTBench | — | 94.4% |
| LMCA | — | 49.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 154.32 |

## Math

- MiMo-V2.5: 35.4 (#145)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 16% | 39% |
| LMArena Math | 1436 | 1477 |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2.5: 40.2 (#109)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1459 | 1480 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |

## Multimodal

- MiMo-V2.5: 39.0 (#53)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1245 | 1292 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2.5: 52.0 (#96)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1404 | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1467 | 1518 |
| LMArena French | 1447 | 1494 |
| LMArena German | 1421 | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1304 | 1445 |
| LMArena Korean | 1363 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1395 | 1482 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1412 | 1471 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2.5: 75.7 (#55)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 1457 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2.5: 44.1 (#69)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1444 | 1463 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2.5: 61.8 (#82)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1427 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1392 | 1440 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1445 | 1484 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1927 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2.5 better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5 costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5 or Muse Spark 1.1?

MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

### Is MiMo-V2.5 or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 43.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1.05M tokens.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.5 and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.5 has 23 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.
