# MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs Muse Spark 1.2

> Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 44.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5-Pro costs 3.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-5-pro-vs-muse-spark-1-2
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 19

## Summary

- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher in 1 category and Muse Spark 1.2 in 7 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 25.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 34.4% for MiMo-V2.5-Pro and 79.2% for Muse Spark 1.2.
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 44.8 | 49.8 |
| Rank | 70 | 44 |
| Context | 1.05M | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.43 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $0.87 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 47.0 (#58)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1477 | 1532 |
| SciCode | 50.2% | 56.4% |
| LMArena Coding | 1502 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 54.9% |
| FrontierSWE | — | 12% |
| WeirdML | — | 60.3% |
| ALE-Bench | 899.8 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —
- Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 36.4% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 16% |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 25.9 (#124)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 34.4% | 79.2% |
| CritPt | 4% | 17.7% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1487 | 1490 |
| DTBench | 84.5% | 94.7% |
| LMCA | 29.5% | 48.4% |
| SimpleBench | — | 74.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 155.18 |

## Math

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 38.6 (#84)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 22% | 43% |
| LMArena Math | 1480 | — |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 41.5 (#100)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1501 | 1485 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 60.3% |

## Multimodal

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —
- Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1304 |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 55.3 (#33)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1449 | 1479 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1507 | 1519 |
| LMArena Russian | 1450 | 1494 |
| LMArena French | 1489 | — |
| LMArena German | 1455 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1418 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1436 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1470 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 77.6 (#21)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1477 | 1466 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 45.4 (#38)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1482 | 1483 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 65.5 (#47)
- Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1465 | 1486 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1440 | 1444 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1493 | 1840 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1477 | 1504 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1208 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2.5-Pro better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 44.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5-Pro costs 3.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or Muse Spark 1.2?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

### Is MiMo-V2.5-Pro or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 47.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1.05M tokens.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.5-Pro has 27 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.
