# MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs Mistral Medium

> MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 36.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-5-pro-vs-mistral-medium
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 23

## Summary

- They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher in 8 categories and Mistral Medium in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads 41.5 to 24.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 22% for MiMo-V2.5-Pro and 9% for Mistral Medium.
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1.50 / $7.50 for Mistral Medium.
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 44.8 | 36.0 |
| Rank | 70 | 211 |
| Context | 1.05M | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.43 | $1.50 |
| Output $/M | $0.87 | $7.50 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 47.0 (#58)
- Mistral Medium: 33.8 (#241)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 50.2% | 40.2% |
| LMArena Coding | 1502 | 1434 |
| ALE-Bench | 899.8 | 763.98 |
| FrontierCode | — | 8% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1477 | — |
| WeirdML | — | 43.7% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —
- Mistral Medium: 28.1 (#84)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 37.7% |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 25.9 (#124)
- Mistral Medium: 23.3 (#165)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 4% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1487 | 1426 |
| DTBench | 84.5% | 75.5% |
| LMCA | 29.5% | 26.1% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 50% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 34.4% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 26.9% |

## Math

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 38.6 (#84)
- Mistral Medium: 27.2 (#238)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 22% | 9% |
| LMArena Math | 1480 | 1409 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 32.2% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 81.6% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0.3% |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 41.5 (#100)
- Mistral Medium: 24.9 (#260)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1501 | 1408 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 59.5% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 4.5% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 22.7% |

## Multimodal

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —
- Mistral Medium: 34.6 (#82)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1172 |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 55.3 (#33)
- Mistral Medium: 52.3 (#86)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1449 | 1408 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1507 | 1448 |
| LMArena French | 1489 | 1460 |
| LMArena German | 1455 | 1433 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1418 | 1378 |
| LMArena Korean | 1436 | 1382 |
| LMArena Russian | 1450 | 1411 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1470 | 1433 |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 77.6 (#21)
- Mistral Medium: 73.9 (#111)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1477 | 1398 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 45.4 (#38)
- Mistral Medium: 42.9 (#108)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1482 | 1406 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 65.5 (#47)
- Mistral Medium: 60.2 (#97)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1465 | 1424 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1440 | 1391 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1477 | 1418 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 77.3% |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1493 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1208 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2.5-Pro better than Mistral Medium?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 36.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or Mistral Medium?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium lists at $1.50 and $7.50.

### Is MiMo-V2.5-Pro or Mistral Medium better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.0 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Mistral Medium share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.5-Pro has 27 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium has 36.
