# MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs MiniMax-M2

> MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mimo-v2-5-pro-vs-minimax-m2
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads 65.5 to 53.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 34.4% for MiMo-V2.5-Pro and 14.8% for MiniMax-M2.
- Both cost about the same: $0.43 input and $0.87 output per million tokens.
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 44.8 | 36.9 |
| Rank | 70 | 201 |
| Context | 1.05M | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.43 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.87 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 47.0 (#58)
- MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1477 | 1297 |
| LMArena Coding | 1502 | 1370 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 61% |
| SciCode | 50.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 899.8 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —
- MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 30% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 160.6 |

## Reasoning

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 25.9 (#124)
- MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 34.4% | 14.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1487 | 1357 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 57.8% |
| CritPt | 4% | — |
| DTBench | 84.5% | — |
| LMCA | 29.5% | — |

## Math

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 38.6 (#84)
- MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1480 | 1350 |
| ProofBench | 22% | — |

## Knowledge

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 41.5 (#100)
- MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1501 | 1336 |

## Multilingual

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 55.3 (#33)
- MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1449 | 1314 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1507 | 1367 |
| LMArena French | 1489 | 1336 |
| LMArena German | 1455 | 1366 |
| LMArena Russian | 1450 | 1332 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1470 | 1326 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1418 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1436 | — |

## Instruction Following

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 77.6 (#21)
- MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1477 | 1329 |

## Long Context

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 45.4 (#38)
- MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1482 | 1332 |

## Writing & Preference

- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 65.5 (#47)
- MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)

| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5-Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1465 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1440 | 1288 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1477 | 1362 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1493 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1208 | — |

## FAQ

### Is MiMo-V2.5-Pro better than MiniMax-M2?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or MiniMax-M2?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.5-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

### Is MiMo-V2.5-Pro or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.0 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.5-Pro and MiniMax-M2 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.5-Pro has 27 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.
