# Mercury 2 vs MiMo-V2-Flash

> MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 38.8 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/mercury-2-vs-mimo-v2-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 15

## Summary

- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. Mercury 2 scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2-Flash in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 59.9 to 54.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 38.7% for Mercury 2 and 25.9% for MiMo-V2-Flash.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.25 / $0.75 for Mercury 2.
- MiMo-V2-Flash accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.
- MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Mercury 2 | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Inception | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 38.8 | 40.8 |
| Rank | 167 | 137 |
| Context | 128K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.25 | $0.14 |
| Output $/M | $0.75 | $0.28 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Mercury 2: 33.2 (#250)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)

| Benchmark | Mercury 2 | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1170 | 1330 |
| SciCode | 38.7% | 25.9% |
| LMArena Coding | 1391 | 1443 |
| ALE-Bench | 785.58 | 737.95 |
| WeirdML | 43.2% | — |

## Reasoning

- Mercury 2: 23.0 (#170)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)

| Benchmark | Mercury 2 | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0.8% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1362 | 1420 |

## Math

- Mercury 2: —
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)

| Benchmark | Mercury 2 | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | — | 1396 |

## Knowledge

- Mercury 2: 35.6 (#170)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)

| Benchmark | Mercury 2 | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1358 | 1425 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12.3% | — |

## Multilingual

- Mercury 2: 46.8 (#153)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)

| Benchmark | Mercury 2 | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1331 | 1391 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1416 | 1463 |
| LMArena Russian | 1303 | 1387 |
| LMArena French | — | 1429 |
| LMArena German | — | 1395 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1324 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1358 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1420 |

## Instruction Following

- Mercury 2: 70.4 (#161)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)

| Benchmark | Mercury 2 | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1328 | 1392 |

## Long Context

- Mercury 2: 40.4 (#149)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)

| Benchmark | Mercury 2 | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1329 | 1409 |

## Writing & Preference

- Mercury 2: 54.0 (#151)
- MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)

| Benchmark | Mercury 2 | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1355 | 1411 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1289 | 1375 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1358 | 1404 |

## FAQ

### Is Mercury 2 better than MiMo-V2-Flash?

MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 38.8 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Mercury 2 or MiMo-V2-Flash?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Mercury 2 lists at $0.25 and $0.75.

### Is Mercury 2 or MiMo-V2-Flash better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.8 versus 33.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Flash does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Mercury 2 and MiMo-V2-Flash share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. Mercury 2 has 17 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Flash has 21.
