# Magistral Small vs Qwen3.7 Max

> Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 29.9 on the Noometry Index. Magistral Small costs 5.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/magistral-small-vs-qwen3-7-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 7

## Summary

- They share 7 benchmarks with published results for both. Magistral Small scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.7 Max in 4 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.7 Max leads 48.4 to 6.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 30% for Magistral Small and 95.6% for Qwen3.7 Max.
- Magistral Small is cheaper at $0.50 / $1.50 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $7.50 for Qwen3.7 Max.
- Qwen3.7 Max accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
- Magistral Small has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Magistral Small | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Mistral AI | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 29.9 | 51.4 |
| Rank | 289 | 35 |
| Context | 128K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.50 | $2.50 |
| Output $/M | $1.50 | $7.50 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Magistral Small: 37.8 (#172)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 50.2 (#43)

| Benchmark | Magistral Small | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 35.2% | 48.8% |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 77.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1515 |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1498 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 1,189 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Magistral Small: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 21.8 (#129)

| Benchmark | Magistral Small | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GBAEval | — | 0.4% |

## Reasoning

- Magistral Small: 6.9 (#345)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 48.4 (#36)

| Benchmark | Magistral Small | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0.3% | 13.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | 3% | 19% |
| DTBench | 61.3% | 92.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 133.19 | 153.74 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | — |
| SimpleBench | — | 70.4% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 6.3% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 85.1% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 5% | — |
| EBR-Bench | — | 9.5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1483 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 32% |
| LMCA | — | 44% |

## Math

- Magistral Small: 24.9 (#253)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 62.3 (#26)

| Benchmark | Magistral Small | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 30% | 95.6% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 64.6% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 34.1% |
| ProofBench | — | 26% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1488 |

## Knowledge

- Magistral Small: 30.9 (#215)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 61.7 (#24)

| Benchmark | Magistral Small | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 56.1% | 90.9% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 55.8% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1488 |

## Multilingual

- Magistral Small: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 57.1 (#13)

| Benchmark | Magistral Small | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1475 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1533 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1482 |

## Instruction Following

- Magistral Small: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 76.9 (#34)

| Benchmark | Magistral Small | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1460 |

## Long Context

- Magistral Small: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 45.4 (#34)

| Benchmark | Magistral Small | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1484 |

## Writing & Preference

- Magistral Small: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 65.2 (#52)

| Benchmark | Magistral Small | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1476 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1450 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1110 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1482 |

## FAQ

### Is Magistral Small better than Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 29.9 on the Noometry Index. Magistral Small costs 5.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Magistral Small or Qwen3.7 Max?

Magistral Small is cheaper. It lists at $0.50 per million input tokens and $1.50 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Max lists at $2.50 and $7.50.

### Is Magistral Small or Qwen3.7 Max better for coding?

Qwen3.7 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.2 versus 37.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.7 Max does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Magistral Small and Qwen3.7 Max share?

7 benchmarks have published results for both models. Magistral Small has 10 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Max has 33.
