# Llama 4 Scout vs Mixtral 8x7B

> Llama 4 Scout and Mixtral 8x7B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (27.4 vs 26.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/llama-4-scout-vs-mixtral-8x7b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 27

## Summary

- They share 27 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Scout scores higher in 5 categories and Mixtral 8x7B in 3 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Llama 4 Scout leads 31.8 to 11.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is MATH Level 5: 62.3% for Llama 4 Scout and 10% for Mixtral 8x7B.
- Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.70 / $0.70 for Mixtral 8x7B.
- Llama 4 Scout accepts more context: 128K tokens versus 32K.

## Snapshot

| | Llama 4 Scout | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 27.4 | 26.8 |
| Rank | 323 | 328 |
| Context | 128K | 32K |
| Input $/M | $0.10 | $0.70 |
| Output $/M | $0.30 | $0.70 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 32.2 (#265)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1286 | 1127 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 9.1% | — |
| SciCode | 17% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 43.1% | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 39.6% |
| MBPP+ | — | 49.7% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109)
- Mixtral 8x7B: —

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 28.1% | — |

## Reasoning

- Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 17.4 (#283)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1266 | 1115 |
| DTBench | 57.9% | 49.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 129.64 | 118.38 |
| ForecastBench | 57.5 | 56.3 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 36.9% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 0.5% | — |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| LMCA | 12% | — |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 55.2% |
| HellaSwag | — | 86.7% |
| PIQA | — | 83.6% |
| WinoGrande | — | 77.2% |

## Math

- Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 17.2 (#284)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| Omni-MATH | 37.3% | 10.5% |
| LMArena Math | 1286 | 1147 |
| MATH Level 5 | 62.3% | 10% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 7.8% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 0% | — |
| GSM8K | — | 74.4% |

## Knowledge

- Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 11.0 (#296)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 51.8% | 30.6% |
| MMLU-Pro | 74.2% | 33.5% |
| GPQA (HELM) | 50.7% | 29.6% |
| LMArena Expert | 1236 | 1088 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.7% | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 87.3% |
| MMLU | — | 70.6% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 85.8% |
| TriviaQA | — | 82.2% |

## Multimodal

- Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98)
- Mixtral 8x7B: —

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1118 | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 34.2% | — |

## Multilingual

- Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 29.8 (#261)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1253 | 1077 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1256 | 1055 |
| LMArena French | 1283 | 1165 |
| LMArena German | 1274 | 1114 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1209 | 931 |
| LMArena Korean | 1207 | 968 |
| LMArena Russian | 1263 | 1090 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1277 | 1110 |

## Instruction Following

- Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 51.2 (#292)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 81.8% | 57.5% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1248 | 1110 |

## Long Context

- Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 33.4 (#255)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1265 | 1103 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 36% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 34.4 (#265)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1279 | 1132 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1249 | 1109 |
| WildBench | 78% | 67.3% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1281 | 1115 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 783 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Llama 4 Scout better than Mixtral 8x7B?

Llama 4 Scout and Mixtral 8x7B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (27.4 vs 26.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Scout or Mixtral 8x7B?

Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Mixtral 8x7B lists at $0.70 and $0.70.

### Is Llama 4 Scout or Mixtral 8x7B better for coding?

Mixtral 8x7B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 32.2 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Llama 4 Scout does, with 128K tokens against 32K.

### How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Scout and Mixtral 8x7B share?

27 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Scout has 43 scored results on Noometry and Mixtral 8x7B has 38.
