# Llama 4 Scout vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro

> MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.6-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/llama-4-scout-vs-mimo-v2-6-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Scout scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.6-Pro in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads 53.2 to 19.9.
- Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.43 / $0.87 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 27.4 | 46.7 |
| Rank | 323 | 55 |
| Context | 128K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.10 | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | $0.30 | $0.87 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 53.2 (#27)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1286 | 1538 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 9.1% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1618 |
| SciCode | 17% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 43.1% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: —

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 28.1% | — |

## Reasoning

- Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 30.4 (#76)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1266 | 1511 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 36.9% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 0.5% | — |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| DTBench | 57.9% | — |
| LMCA | 12% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 129.64 | — |
| ForecastBench | 57.5 | — |

## Math

- Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 37.9 (#91)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1286 | 1497 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 7.8% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 37.3% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 62.3% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.0 (#85)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1236 | 1548 |
| GPQA Diamond | 51.8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 74.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.7% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 50.7% | — |

## Multimodal

- Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 40.2 (#40)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1118 | 1265 |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 34.2% | — |

## Multilingual

- Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 57.0 (#15)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1253 | 1474 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1256 | 1532 |
| LMArena Russian | 1263 | 1481 |
| LMArena French | 1283 | — |
| LMArena German | 1274 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1209 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1207 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1277 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 78.2 (#10)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1248 | 1490 |
| IFEval | 81.8% | — |

## Long Context

- Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 46.0 (#26)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1265 | 1500 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 36% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 66.9 (#32)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1279 | 1491 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1249 | 1465 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1281 | 1463 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 783 | — |
| WildBench | 78% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Llama 4 Scout better than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2.6-Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Scout or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists at $0.43 and $0.87.

### Is Llama 4 Scout or MiMo-V2.6-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.2 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Scout and MiMo-V2.6-Pro share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Scout has 43 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Pro has 14.
