# Llama 4 Scout vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash

> MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 48.5 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/llama-4-scout-vs-mimo-v2-6-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Scout scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.6-Flash in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads 53.4 to 20.2.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 17% for Llama 4 Scout and 51.3% for MiMo-V2.6-Flash.
- Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.14 / $0.28 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 27.7 | 48.5 |
| Rank | 330 | 55 |
| Context | 128K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.10 | $0.14 |
| Output $/M | $0.30 | $0.28 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Llama 4 Scout: 20.2 (#339)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 53.4 (#30)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 17% | 51.3% |
| LMArena Coding | 1286 | 1504 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 9.1% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1637 |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 43.1% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Llama 4 Scout: 24.6 (#119)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: —

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 28.1% | — |

## Reasoning

- Llama 4 Scout: 9.1 (#345)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 36.5 (#66)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 12% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1266 | 1482 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 36.9% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 0.5% | — |
| DTBench | 57.9% | — |
| LMCA | 12% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 129.64 | — |
| ForecastBench | 57.5 | — |

## Math

- Llama 4 Scout: 19.6 (#286)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 51.9 (#52)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1287 | 1468 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 7.8% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 63% |
| Omni-MATH | 37.3% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 62.3% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- Llama 4 Scout: 31.9 (#217)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 42.2 (#99)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1235 | 1501 |
| GPQA Diamond | 51.8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 74.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.7% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 50.7% | — |

## Multimodal

- Llama 4 Scout: 32.2 (#102)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 40.5 (#47)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1118 | 1259 |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 34.2% | — |

## Multilingual

- Llama 4 Scout: 41.0 (#212)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 54.0 (#51)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1252 | 1434 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1255 | 1511 |
| LMArena French | 1282 | 1475 |
| LMArena Russian | 1263 | 1409 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1278 | 1456 |
| LMArena German | 1272 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1206 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1207 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Llama 4 Scout: 65.8 (#217)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 76.8 (#35)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1248 | 1463 |
| IFEval | 81.8% | — |

## Long Context

- Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#294)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.8 (#57)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1265 | 1463 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 36% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Llama 4 Scout: 37.0 (#261)
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 63.1 (#67)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1279 | 1455 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1249 | 1400 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1280 | 1451 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 783 | — |
| WildBench | 78% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Llama 4 Scout better than MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 48.5 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Scout or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.6-Flash lists at $0.14 and $0.28.

### Is Llama 4 Scout or MiMo-V2.6-Flash better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.4 versus 20.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Scout and MiMo-V2.6-Flash share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Scout has 43 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Flash has 19.
