# Llama 4 Scout vs Magistral Medium

> Magistral Medium is the stronger model overall, scoring 34.8 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 18× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Magistral Medium's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/llama-4-scout-vs-magistral-medium
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 22

## Summary

- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Scout scores higher in 2 categories and Magistral Medium in 6 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Magistral Medium leads 38.6 to 19.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 17% for Llama 4 Scout and 39.2% for Magistral Medium.
- Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $5 for Magistral Medium.

## Snapshot

| | Llama 4 Scout | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 27.4 | 34.8 |
| Rank | 323 | 224 |
| Context | 128K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.10 | $2 |
| Output $/M | $0.30 | $5 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334)
- Magistral Medium: 38.6 (#161)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 17% | 39.2% |
| LMArena Coding | 1286 | 1319 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 9.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 43.1% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109)
- Magistral Medium: —

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 28.1% | — |

## Reasoning

- Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339)
- Magistral Medium: 8.7 (#342)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | 0% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 36.9% | 16.2% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 0.5% | 6.1% |
| CritPt | 0% | 0.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1266 | 1267 |
| DTBench | 57.9% | — |
| LMCA | 12% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 129.64 | — |
| ForecastBench | 57.5 | — |

## Math

- Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280)
- Magistral Medium: 32.4 (#187)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1286 | 1249 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 7.8% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 37.3% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 62.3% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208)
- Magistral Medium: 32.9 (#199)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1236 | 1222 |
| GPQA Diamond | 51.8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 74.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.7% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 50.7% | — |

## Multimodal

- Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98)
- Magistral Medium: —

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1118 | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 34.2% | — |

## Multilingual

- Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207)
- Magistral Medium: 39.8 (#219)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1253 | 1232 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1256 | 1225 |
| LMArena French | 1283 | 1268 |
| LMArena German | 1274 | 1248 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1209 | 1176 |
| LMArena Korean | 1207 | 1125 |
| LMArena Russian | 1263 | 1224 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1277 | 1269 |

## Instruction Following

- Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212)
- Magistral Medium: 66.2 (#207)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1248 | 1254 |
| IFEval | 81.8% | — |

## Long Context

- Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289)
- Magistral Medium: 39.3 (#178)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1265 | 1295 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 36% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256)
- Magistral Medium: 46.5 (#214)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1279 | 1255 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1249 | 1245 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1281 | 1275 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 783 | — |
| WildBench | 78% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Llama 4 Scout better than Magistral Medium?

Magistral Medium is the stronger model overall, scoring 34.8 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 18× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Magistral Medium's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Scout or Magistral Medium?

Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Magistral Medium lists at $2 and $5.

### Is Llama 4 Scout or Magistral Medium better for coding?

Magistral Medium scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.6 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 128K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Scout and Magistral Medium share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Scout has 43 scored results on Noometry and Magistral Medium has 22.
