# Llama 4 Maverick vs Mistral Medium

> Mistral Medium is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.0 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 9.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Mistral Medium's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/llama-4-maverick-vs-mistral-medium
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 33

## Summary

- They share 33 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Maverick scores higher in 1 category and Mistral Medium in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Mistral Medium leads 60.2 to 39.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is WeirdML: 24.5% for Llama 4 Maverick and 43.7% for Mistral Medium.
- Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper at $0.19 / $0.65 per million input/output tokens, against $1.50 / $7.50 for Mistral Medium.
- Mistral Medium accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 30.6 | 36.0 |
| Rank | 276 | 211 |
| Context | 128K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.19 | $1.50 |
| Output $/M | $0.65 | $7.50 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Llama 4 Maverick: 26.3 (#318)
- Mistral Medium: 33.8 (#241)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 33.1% | 40.2% |
| WeirdML | 24.5% | 43.7% |
| LMArena Coding | 1302 | 1434 |
| ALE-Bench | 172.97 | 763.98 |
| FrontierCode | — | 8% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 21% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 15.6% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 49.7% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 61.4% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Llama 4 Maverick: 27.9 (#86)
- Mistral Medium: 28.1 (#84)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 37.3% | 37.7% |

## Reasoning

- Llama 4 Maverick: 10.1 (#337)
- Mistral Medium: 23.3 (#165)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 55.9% | 50% |
| CritPt | 0% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1281 | 1426 |
| DTBench | 61.9% | 75.5% |
| LMCA | 15.9% | 26.1% |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | — |
| SimpleBench | 27.7% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 8% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 4.4% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 0.6% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 26.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 132.2 | — |
| ForecastBench | 57.5 | — |

## Math

- Llama 4 Maverick: 24.6 (#256)
- Mistral Medium: 27.2 (#238)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 20.6% | 32.2% |
| LMArena Math | 1299 | 1409 |
| MATH Level 5 | 73% | 81.6% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| ProofBench | — | 9% |
| Omni-MATH | 42.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Llama 4 Maverick: 33.3 (#196)
- Mistral Medium: 24.9 (#260)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 67% | 59.5% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 5.7% | 4.5% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 8.2% | 22.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1259 | 1408 |
| MMLU-Pro | 81% | — |
| Confabulations | 22.6% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 65% | — |

## Multimodal

- Llama 4 Maverick: 30.9 (#100)
- Mistral Medium: 34.6 (#82)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1141 | 1172 |
| GeoBench | 52% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 31.8% | — |

## Multilingual

- Llama 4 Maverick: 42.4 (#190)
- Mistral Medium: 52.3 (#86)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1269 | 1408 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1277 | 1448 |
| LMArena French | 1258 | 1460 |
| LMArena German | 1291 | 1433 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1207 | 1378 |
| LMArena Korean | 1203 | 1382 |
| LMArena Russian | 1286 | 1411 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1293 | 1433 |

## Instruction Following

- Llama 4 Maverick: 71.9 (#140)
- Mistral Medium: 73.9 (#111)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1267 | 1398 |
| IFEval | 90.8% | — |

## Long Context

- Llama 4 Maverick: 31.4 (#274)
- Mistral Medium: 42.9 (#108)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1280 | 1406 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 46.2% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Llama 4 Maverick: 39.0 (#247)
- Mistral Medium: 60.2 (#97)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1287 | 1424 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1266 | 1391 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 62% | 77.3% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1289 | 1418 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 860 | — |
| WildBench | 80% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Llama 4 Maverick better than Mistral Medium?

Mistral Medium is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.0 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 9.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Mistral Medium's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Maverick or Mistral Medium?

Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper. It lists at $0.19 per million input tokens and $0.65 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium lists at $1.50 and $7.50.

### Is Llama 4 Maverick or Mistral Medium better for coding?

Mistral Medium scores higher on coding benchmarks: 33.8 versus 26.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Medium does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Maverick and Mistral Medium share?

33 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Maverick has 54 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium has 36.
