# Llama 4 Maverick vs Mistral Large 4

> Mistral Large 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 3.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Mistral Large 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/llama-4-maverick-vs-mistral-large-4
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Maverick scores higher in 0 categories and Mistral Large 4 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Mistral Large 4 leads 48.6 to 26.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 8% for Llama 4 Maverick and 27.4% for Mistral Large 4.
- Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper at $0.19 / $0.65 per million input/output tokens, against $0.68 / $2.09 for Mistral Large 4.
- Mistral Large 4 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.
- Llama 4 Maverick has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 30.9 | 43.1 |
| Rank | 282 | 99 |
| Context | 128K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.19 | $0.68 |
| Output $/M | $0.65 | $2.09 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Llama 4 Maverick: 26.6 (#324)
- Mistral Large 4: 48.6 (#57)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1302 | 1475 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 21% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 15.6% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1541 |
| SciCode | 33.1% | — |
| WeirdML | 24.5% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 49.7% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 61.4% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 172.97 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Llama 4 Maverick: 28.2 (#91)
- Mistral Large 4: —

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 37.3% | — |

## Reasoning

- Llama 4 Maverick: 10.1 (#342)
- Mistral Large 4: 22.5 (#192)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 8% | 27.4% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1281 | 1444 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | — |
| SimpleBench | 27.7% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 55.9% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 4.4% | — |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 0.6% | — |
| DTBench | 61.9% | — |
| LMCA | 15.9% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 132.2 | — |
| ForecastBench | 57.5 | — |

## Math

- Llama 4 Maverick: 26.0 (#262)
- Mistral Large 4: 40.4 (#91)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1299 | 1488 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 20.6% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 42.2% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 73% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 0.7% | — |

## Knowledge

- Llama 4 Maverick: 33.4 (#204)
- Mistral Large 4: 36.6 (#166)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1259 | 1447 |
| GPQA Diamond | 67% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 5.7% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 20% |
| MMLU-Pro | 81% | — |
| Confabulations | 22.6% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 8.2% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 65% | — |

## Multimodal

- Llama 4 Maverick: 31.6 (#105)
- Mistral Large 4: —

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1142 | — |
| GeoBench | 52% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 31.8% | — |

## Multilingual

- Llama 4 Maverick: 42.2 (#195)
- Mistral Large 4: 52.6 (#82)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1269 | 1415 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1277 | 1491 |
| LMArena Russian | 1286 | 1414 |
| LMArena French | 1259 | — |
| LMArena German | 1291 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1207 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1203 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1293 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Llama 4 Maverick: 71.7 (#146)
- Mistral Large 4: 75.0 (#76)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1267 | 1424 |
| IFEval | 90.8% | — |

## Long Context

- Llama 4 Maverick: 31.4 (#279)
- Mistral Large 4: 43.6 (#89)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1280 | 1429 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 46.2% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Llama 4 Maverick: 38.8 (#252)
- Mistral Large 4: 60.4 (#97)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1287 | 1427 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1267 | 1361 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1289 | 1424 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 62% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 860 | — |
| WildBench | 80% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Llama 4 Maverick better than Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 3.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Mistral Large 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Maverick or Mistral Large 4?

Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper. It lists at $0.19 per million input tokens and $0.65 per million output tokens; Mistral Large 4 lists at $0.68 and $2.09.

### Is Llama 4 Maverick or Mistral Large 4 better for coding?

Mistral Large 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 26.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Large 4 does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Maverick and Mistral Large 4 share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Maverick has 54 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Large 4 has 15.
