# Llama 4 Maverick vs Magistral Medium

> Magistral Medium is the stronger model overall, scoring 34.8 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 9.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Magistral Medium's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/llama-4-maverick-vs-magistral-medium
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 22

## Summary

- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Maverick scores higher in 4 categories and Magistral Medium in 4 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Magistral Medium leads 38.6 to 26.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 55.9% for Llama 4 Maverick and 16.2% for Magistral Medium.
- Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper at $0.19 / $0.65 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $5 for Magistral Medium.

## Snapshot

| | Llama 4 Maverick | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 30.6 | 34.8 |
| Rank | 276 | 224 |
| Context | 128K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.19 | $2 |
| Output $/M | $0.65 | $5 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Llama 4 Maverick: 26.3 (#318)
- Magistral Medium: 38.6 (#161)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 33.1% | 39.2% |
| LMArena Coding | 1302 | 1319 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 21% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 15.6% | — |
| WeirdML | 24.5% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 49.7% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 61.4% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 172.97 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Llama 4 Maverick: 27.9 (#86)
- Magistral Medium: —

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 37.3% | — |

## Reasoning

- Llama 4 Maverick: 10.1 (#337)
- Magistral Medium: 8.7 (#342)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | 0% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 55.9% | 16.2% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 4.4% | 6.1% |
| CritPt | 0% | 0.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1281 | 1267 |
| SimpleBench | 27.7% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 8% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 0.6% | — |
| DTBench | 61.9% | — |
| LMCA | 15.9% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 132.2 | — |
| ForecastBench | 57.5 | — |

## Math

- Llama 4 Maverick: 24.6 (#256)
- Magistral Medium: 32.4 (#187)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1299 | 1249 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 20.6% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 42.2% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 73% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 0.7% | — |

## Knowledge

- Llama 4 Maverick: 33.3 (#196)
- Magistral Medium: 32.9 (#199)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1259 | 1222 |
| GPQA Diamond | 67% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 5.7% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 81% | — |
| Confabulations | 22.6% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 8.2% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 65% | — |

## Multimodal

- Llama 4 Maverick: 30.9 (#100)
- Magistral Medium: —

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1141 | — |
| GeoBench | 52% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 31.8% | — |

## Multilingual

- Llama 4 Maverick: 42.4 (#190)
- Magistral Medium: 39.8 (#219)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1269 | 1232 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1277 | 1225 |
| LMArena French | 1258 | 1268 |
| LMArena German | 1291 | 1248 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1207 | 1176 |
| LMArena Korean | 1203 | 1125 |
| LMArena Russian | 1286 | 1224 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1293 | 1269 |

## Instruction Following

- Llama 4 Maverick: 71.9 (#140)
- Magistral Medium: 66.2 (#207)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1267 | 1254 |
| IFEval | 90.8% | — |

## Long Context

- Llama 4 Maverick: 31.4 (#274)
- Magistral Medium: 39.3 (#178)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1280 | 1295 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 46.2% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Llama 4 Maverick: 39.0 (#247)
- Magistral Medium: 46.5 (#214)

| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1287 | 1255 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1266 | 1245 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1289 | 1275 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 62% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 860 | — |
| WildBench | 80% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Llama 4 Maverick better than Magistral Medium?

Magistral Medium is the stronger model overall, scoring 34.8 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 9.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Magistral Medium's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Maverick or Magistral Medium?

Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper. It lists at $0.19 per million input tokens and $0.65 per million output tokens; Magistral Medium lists at $2 and $5.

### Is Llama 4 Maverick or Magistral Medium better for coding?

Magistral Medium scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.6 versus 26.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 128K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Maverick and Magistral Medium share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Maverick has 54 scored results on Noometry and Magistral Medium has 22.
