# Llama 3-8B vs Muse Spark 1.1

> Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 25.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/llama-3-8b-vs-muse-spark-1-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 19

## Summary

- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3-8B scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 53.1 to 7.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 43.9% for Llama 3-8B and 94.4% for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Llama 3-8B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Llama 3-8B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 25.5 | 49.9 |
| Rank | 344 | 51 |
| Context | — | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | — | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | — | $4.25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Llama 3-8B: 31.0 (#289)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 51.3 (#40)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1152 | 1498 |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 31.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 36.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 54.8% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Llama 3-8B: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 30.8 (#73)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 31.8% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |

## Reasoning

- Llama 3-8B: 14.3 (#326)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 47.1 (#44)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1133 | 1486 |
| DTBench | 43.9% | 94.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 116.45 | 154.21 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| CritPt | — | 15.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| LMCA | — | 49.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| Adversarial NLI | 57.3% | — |
| ForecastBench | 58.6 | — |
| WinoGrande | 75.7% | — |

## Math

- Llama 3-8B: 8.8 (#323)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 45.5 (#76)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1151 | 1483 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.9% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
| MATH Level 5 | 6.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- Llama 3-8B: 7.8 (#308)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 53.1 (#59)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1113 | 1478 |
| GPQA Diamond | 26.1% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 82.8% | — |
| MMLU | 68.8% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 82.6% | — |
| TriviaQA | 67.7% | — |

## Multimodal

- Llama 3-8B: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 42.6 (#29)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1293 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |

## Multilingual

- Llama 3-8B: 30.8 (#261)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 56.7 (#17)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1098 | 1472 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1076 | 1518 |
| LMArena French | 1159 | 1494 |
| LMArena German | 1104 | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | 967 | 1451 |
| LMArena Korean | 1004 | 1458 |
| LMArena Russian | 1109 | 1483 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1173 | 1464 |

## Instruction Following

- Llama 3-8B: 58.4 (#260)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 76.5 (#39)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1127 | 1457 |

## Long Context

- Llama 3-8B: 34.2 (#251)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#58)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1128 | 1462 |

## Writing & Preference

- Llama 3-8B: 37.5 (#256)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 73.4 (#11)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1166 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1150 | 1437 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1152 | 1485 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1927 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |

## FAQ

### Is Llama 3-8B better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 25.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Llama 3-8B or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.3 versus 31.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Llama 3-8B and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3-8B has 34 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 37.
