# Llama 3-8B vs MiMo-V2-Omni

> MiMo-V2-Omni is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/llama-3-8b-vs-mimo-v2-omni
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3-8B scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2-Omni in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiMo-V2-Omni leads 39.9 to 7.8.
- Llama 3-8B is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.14 per million input/output tokens, against $0.14 / $0.28 for MiMo-V2-Omni.
- MiMo-V2-Omni accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 8K.
- Llama 3-8B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Llama 3-8B | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 25.3 | 42.9 |
| Rank | 338 | 91 |
| Context | 8K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.14 | $0.14 |
| Output $/M | $0.14 | $0.28 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Llama 3-8B: 30.5 (#285)
- MiMo-V2-Omni: 42.7 (#87)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1152 | 1467 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 31.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 36.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 54.8% | — |

## Reasoning

- Llama 3-8B: 13.8 (#321)
- MiMo-V2-Omni: 28.6 (#86)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1133 | 1445 |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| DTBench | 43.9% | — |
| Adversarial NLI | 57.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 116.33 | — |
| ForecastBench | 58.6 | — |
| WinoGrande | 75.7% | — |

## Math

- Llama 3-8B: 8.3 (#317)
- MiMo-V2-Omni: 36.4 (#112)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1151 | 1432 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.9% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 6.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- Llama 3-8B: 7.8 (#303)
- MiMo-V2-Omni: 39.9 (#114)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1113 | 1449 |
| GPQA Diamond | 26.1% | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 82.8% | — |
| MMLU | 68.8% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 82.6% | — |
| TriviaQA | 67.7% | — |

## Multimodal

- Llama 3-8B: —
- MiMo-V2-Omni: 37.9 (#62)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1228 |

## Multilingual

- Llama 3-8B: 31.0 (#256)
- MiMo-V2-Omni: 52.0 (#97)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1098 | 1404 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1076 | 1469 |
| LMArena French | 1158 | 1448 |
| LMArena German | 1104 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 967 | 1318 |
| LMArena Korean | 1003 | 1355 |
| LMArena Russian | 1109 | 1412 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1172 | 1432 |

## Instruction Following

- Llama 3-8B: 58.7 (#255)
- MiMo-V2-Omni: 75.4 (#62)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1127 | 1428 |

## Long Context

- Llama 3-8B: 34.2 (#246)
- MiMo-V2-Omni: 44.1 (#72)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1128 | 1442 |

## Writing & Preference

- Llama 3-8B: 37.7 (#251)
- MiMo-V2-Omni: 61.6 (#83)

| Benchmark | Llama 3-8B | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1166 | 1424 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1150 | 1393 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1152 | 1446 |

## FAQ

### Is Llama 3-8B better than MiMo-V2-Omni?

MiMo-V2-Omni is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Llama 3-8B or MiMo-V2-Omni?

Llama 3-8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.14 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2-Omni lists at $0.14 and $0.28.

### Is Llama 3-8B or MiMo-V2-Omni better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Omni scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.7 versus 30.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Omni does, with 262K tokens against 8K.

### How many benchmarks do Llama 3-8B and MiMo-V2-Omni share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3-8B has 34 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Omni has 18.
