# Llama 3.1-8B vs Mistral Medium 3.1

> Mistral Medium 3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.9 to 23.0 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-8B costs 14× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Mistral Medium 3.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/llama-3-1-8b-vs-mistral-medium-3-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. Llama 3.1-8B scores higher in 1 category and Mistral Medium 3.1 in 1 category; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Mistral Medium 3.1 leads 55.5 to 29.7.
- Llama 3.1-8B is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.08 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2 for Mistral Medium 3.1.
- Mistral Medium 3.1 accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 128K.
- Llama 3.1-8B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Llama 3.1-8B | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 23.0 | 31.9 |
| Rank | 352 | 266 |
| Context | 128K | 131K |
| Input $/M | $0.05 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $0.08 | $2 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Llama 3.1-8B: 20.2 (#340)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 13.2% | — |
| WeirdML | 1.7% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 32.8% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1195 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 40.5% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 62.8% | — |
| MBPP+ | 55.6% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Llama 3.1-8B: 22.5 (#131)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 25.8% | — |
| BALROG | 15.1% | — |

## Reasoning

- Llama 3.1-8B: 14.9 (#321)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: 10.6 (#341)

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 6.5% |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 20.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1175 | — |
| DTBench | 50.9% | — |
| LMCA | 5.4% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 116.57 | — |
| PIQA | 81.2% | — |

## Math

- Llama 3.1-8B: 10.2 (#317)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.7% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 13.7% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1179 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 22.9% | — |
| GSM8K | 82.4% | — |

## Knowledge

- Llama 3.1-8B: 8.0 (#307)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 27% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 40.6% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 24.7% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1144 | — |
| BoolQ | 82.8% | — |
| MMLU | 56.1% | — |

## Multilingual

- Llama 3.1-8B: 34.0 (#249)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1148 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1151 | — |
| LMArena French | 1177 | — |
| LMArena German | 1144 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1061 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1053 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1158 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1169 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Llama 3.1-8B: 58.9 (#258)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 74.3% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1159 | — |

## Long Context

- Llama 3.1-8B: 35.8 (#238)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1182 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Llama 3.1-8B: 29.7 (#290)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: 55.5 (#145)

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 713 | 1476 |
| LMArena Text | 1187 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1154 | — |
| WildBench | 68.7% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1172 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Llama 3.1-8B better than Mistral Medium 3.1?

Mistral Medium 3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.9 to 23.0 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-8B costs 14× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Mistral Medium 3.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Llama 3.1-8B or Mistral Medium 3.1?

Llama 3.1-8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium 3.1 lists at $0.40 and $2.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Medium 3.1 does, with 131K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Llama 3.1-8B and Mistral Medium 3.1 share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. Llama 3.1-8B has 43 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium 3.1 has 3.
