# Llama 3.1-70B vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.3 to 29.6 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/llama-3-1-70b-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 42.9 to 13.5.
- Both cost about the same: $0.40 input and $0.40 output per million tokens.
- Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Llama 3.1-70B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 29.6 | 37.3 |
| Rank | 308 | 207 |
| Context | 128K | 256K |
| Input $/M | $0.40 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $0.40 | $1.11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Llama 3.1-70B: 30.3 (#296)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.0 (#150)

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| WeirdML | 9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 46.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1260 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 54.8% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Llama 3.1-70B: 25.1 (#112)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | 6.9% | — |
| BALROG | 27.9% | — |

## Reasoning

- Llama 3.1-70B: 21.6 (#220)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 21.6 (#219)

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1241 | — |
| DTBench | 60% | — |
| LMCA | 14.8% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 125.92 | — |

## Math

- Llama 3.1-70B: 13.5 (#304)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 42.9 (#82)

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 3.6% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 21% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1252 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 36.7% | — |

## Knowledge

- Llama 3.1-70B: 24.2 (#269)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 44.2% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 65.3% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 42.6% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1209 | — |
| MMLU | 80.1% | — |

## Multilingual

- Llama 3.1-70B: 38.8 (#225)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1219 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1215 | — |
| LMArena French | 1261 | — |
| LMArena German | 1222 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1132 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1140 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1234 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1253 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Llama 3.1-70B: 65.3 (#223)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 82.1% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1231 | — |

## Long Context

- Llama 3.1-70B: 37.6 (#214)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1241 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Llama 3.1-70B: 35.4 (#267)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1261 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1232 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 784 | — |
| WildBench | 75.8% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1256 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Llama 3.1-70B better than Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.3 to 29.6 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Llama 3.1-70B or Step 3.7 Flash?

Llama 3.1-70B is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Step 3.7 Flash lists at $0.18 and $1.11.

### Is Llama 3.1-70B or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Llama 3.1-70B and Step 3.7 Flash share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3.1-70B has 35 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
