# Llama 3.1-405B vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 30.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/llama-3-1-405b-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 40.9 to 17.3.

## Snapshot

| | Llama 3.1-405B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 30.4 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 279 | 207 |
| Context | — | 256K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Llama 3.1-405B: 32.7 (#257)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| WeirdML | 21.4% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1291 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Llama 3.1-405B: 20.9 (#131)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | 7.4% | — |
| Cybench | 7.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Llama 3.1-405B: 16.4 (#293)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 23% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 45% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1270 | — |
| DTBench | 61.4% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 82.9% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 128.76 | — |
| ForecastBench | 59.9 | — |
| HellaSwag | 89.2% | — |
| PIQA | 85.9% | — |
| WinoGrande | 89.2% | — |

## Math

- Llama 3.1-405B: 17.3 (#283)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 9.7% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 24.9% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1281 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 49.8% | — |

## Knowledge

- Llama 3.1-405B: 30.4 (#221)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 50.9% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 72.3% | — |
| Confabulations | 17.6% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 52.2% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1243 | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 95.3% | — |
| MMLU | 84.5% | — |
| TriviaQA | 82.7% | — |

## Multilingual

- Llama 3.1-405B: 40.9 (#209)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1248 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1242 | — |
| LMArena French | 1278 | — |
| LMArena German | 1252 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1208 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1184 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1265 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1259 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Llama 3.1-405B: 66.1 (#209)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 81.1% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1259 | — |

## Long Context

- Llama 3.1-405B: 38.4 (#192)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1266 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Llama 3.1-405B: 39.1 (#246)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1284 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1262 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 870 | — |
| WildBench | 78.3% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1297 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Llama 3.1-405B better than Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 30.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Llama 3.1-405B or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.4 versus 32.7 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Llama 3.1-405B and Step 3.7 Flash share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3.1-405B has 42 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
