# Llama 2-13B vs MiniMax-M2.7

> MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 29.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/llama-2-13b-vs-minimax-m2-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 2-13B scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2.7 in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 59.1 to 30.0.

## Snapshot

| | Llama 2-13B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 29.1 | 37.4 |
| Rank | 304 | 188 |
| Context | — | 205K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Llama 2-13B: 30.4 (#287)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)

| Benchmark | Llama 2-13B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1062 | 1454 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1397 |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| WeirdML | — | 37% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 599.25 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Llama 2-13B: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)

| Benchmark | Llama 2-13B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |

## Reasoning

- Llama 2-13B: 12.3 (#333)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)

| Benchmark | Llama 2-13B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1051 | 1422 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 105.8 | 145.84 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| CritPt | — | 0.6% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| DTBench | 42.2% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 58.2% | — |
| HellaSwag | 80.7% | — |
| LAMBADA | 76.5% | — |
| PIQA | 80.8% | — |
| WinoGrande | 72.8% | — |

## Math

- Llama 2-13B: 28.7 (#226)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)

| Benchmark | Llama 2-13B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1065 | 1420 |
| ProofBench | — | 3% |
| GSM8K | 36.9% | — |

## Knowledge

- Llama 2-13B: 27.5 (#244)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)

| Benchmark | Llama 2-13B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1030 | 1443 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 60.3% | — |
| BoolQ | 82.4% | — |
| MMLU | 55.6% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 57% | — |
| TriviaQA | 79.6% | — |

## Multimodal

- Llama 2-13B: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: —

| Benchmark | Llama 2-13B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| ScienceQA | 55.8% | — |

## Multilingual

- Llama 2-13B: 26.7 (#274)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)

| Benchmark | Llama 2-13B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1024 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1001 | 1439 |
| LMArena French | 1043 | 1422 |
| LMArena German | 1009 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 894 | 1261 |
| LMArena Korean | 953 | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | 1055 | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1086 | 1403 |

## Instruction Following

- Llama 2-13B: 53.5 (#282)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)

| Benchmark | Llama 2-13B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1046 | 1404 |

## Long Context

- Llama 2-13B: 32.3 (#264)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)

| Benchmark | Llama 2-13B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1064 | 1419 |

## Writing & Preference

- Llama 2-13B: 30.0 (#284)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)

| Benchmark | Llama 2-13B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1085 | 1404 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1047 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1050 | 1413 |

## FAQ

### Is Llama 2-13B better than MiniMax-M2.7?

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 29.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Llama 2-13B or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 30.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Llama 2-13B and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 2-13B has 32 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.
