# Llama 13b vs MiniMax-M2.7

> MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 23.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/llama-13b-vs-minimax-m2-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 9

## Summary

- They share 9 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 13b scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 6 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 59.1 to 13.9.

## Snapshot

| | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 23.9 | 37.4 |
| Rank | 344 | 188 |
| Context | — | 205K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Llama 13b: 20.9 (#332)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 683 | 1454 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1397 |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| WeirdML | — | 37% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 599.25 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Llama 13b: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |

## Reasoning

- Llama 13b: 13.4 (#327)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 728 | 1422 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 100.09 | 145.84 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| CritPt | — | 0.6% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 37.9% | — |
| HellaSwag | 79.2% | — |
| LAMBADA | 75.2% | — |
| PIQA | 80.1% | — |
| WinoGrande | 73% | — |

## Math

- Llama 13b: 24.4 (#259)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 838 | 1420 |
| ProofBench | — | 3% |
| GSM8K | 20.6% | — |

## Knowledge

- Llama 13b: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1443 |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 52.7% | — |
| BoolQ | 78.7% | — |
| MMLU | 47.7% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 56.4% | — |
| TriviaQA | 77.9% | — |

## Multimodal

- Llama 13b: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: —

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| ScienceQA | 43.3% | — |

## Multilingual

- Llama 13b: 16.8 (#292)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 819 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1439 |
| LMArena French | — | 1422 |
| LMArena German | — | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1261 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1403 |

## Instruction Following

- Llama 13b: 36.9 (#300)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 781 | 1404 |

## Long Context

- Llama 13b: —
- MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1419 |

## Writing & Preference

- Llama 13b: 13.9 (#307)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 834 | 1404 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 794 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 753 | 1413 |

## FAQ

### Is Llama 13b better than MiniMax-M2.7?

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 23.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Llama 13b or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 20.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Llama 13b and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

9 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 13b has 21 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.
