# Llama 13b vs MiniMax-M2.5

> MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 23.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/llama-13b-vs-minimax-m2-5
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 9

## Summary

- They share 9 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 13b scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 6 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 54.1 to 13.9.

## Snapshot

| | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 23.9 | 38.1 |
| Rank | 344 | 181 |
| Context | — | 205K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Llama 13b: 20.9 (#332)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 683 | 1380 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 75.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1386 |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | — | 68.3% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 618.17 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Llama 13b: —
- MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 42.7% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | -23.16 |

## Reasoning

- Llama 13b: 13.4 (#327)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 728 | 1372 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 100.09 | 146.68 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 55.2% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 16.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 63.7% |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 37.9% | — |
| HellaSwag | 79.2% | — |
| LAMBADA | 75.2% | — |
| PIQA | 80.1% | — |
| WinoGrande | 73% | — |

## Math

- Llama 13b: 24.4 (#259)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 838 | 1378 |
| ProofBench | — | 4% |
| GSM8K | 20.6% | — |

## Knowledge

- Llama 13b: —
- MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.1% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1378 |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 52.7% | — |
| BoolQ | 78.7% | — |
| MMLU | 47.7% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 56.4% | — |
| TriviaQA | 77.9% | — |

## Multimodal

- Llama 13b: —
- MiniMax-M2.5: —

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| ScienceQA | 43.3% | — |

## Multilingual

- Llama 13b: 16.8 (#292)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 819 | 1338 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1392 |
| LMArena French | — | 1363 |
| LMArena German | — | 1361 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1169 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1232 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1359 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- Llama 13b: 36.9 (#300)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 781 | 1353 |

## Long Context

- Llama 13b: —
- MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | — | 11.4% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.3% |
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1367 |

## Writing & Preference

- Llama 13b: 13.9 (#307)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)

| Benchmark | Llama 13b | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 834 | 1359 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 794 | 1331 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 753 | 1364 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1361 |

## FAQ

### Is Llama 13b better than MiniMax-M2.5?

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 23.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Llama 13b or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 20.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Llama 13b and MiniMax-M2.5 share?

9 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 13b has 21 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.
