# Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) vs MiniMax M1

> Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/kimi-k2-vs-minimax-m1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) scores higher in 6 categories and MiniMax M1 in 2 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) leads 62.5 to 53.3.
- MiniMax M1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.57 / $2.30 for Kimi K2 (Jul 2025).
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Moonshot AI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 39.7 |
| Rank | 134 | 146 |
| Context | 262K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.57 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $2.30 | $2.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 43.1 (#83)
- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1399 | 1359 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 63.4% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 59.1% | — |
| GSO | 4.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 42.8% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 597.5 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 32.2 (#59)
- MiniMax M1: —

| Benchmark | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 35.7% | — |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 59.1% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 59.2% | — |

## Reasoning

- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 22.7 (#173)
- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1384 | 1340 |
| SimpleBench | 26.3% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 64.4% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 146.02 | — |
| ForecastBench | 60.2 | — |

## Math

- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 40.1 (#81)
- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1360 |
| Omni-MATH | 65.4% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 21.4% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 36.9 (#153)
- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1363 | 1316 |
| MMLU-Pro | 81.9% | — |
| Confabulations | 20.4% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 17.9% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 65.3% | — |

## Multilingual

- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 49.8 (#125)
- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1372 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1416 | 1361 |
| LMArena French | 1379 | 1369 |
| LMArena German | 1386 | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1349 | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | 1324 | 1263 |
| LMArena Russian | 1384 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1383 | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 71.3 (#151)
- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1347 | 1312 |
| IFEval | 85% | — |

## Long Context

- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 41.2 (#140)
- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 66.7% | 69.4% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1353 | 1326 |
| CL-bench | 17.6% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 62.5 (#76)
- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1380 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1349 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1371 | 1335 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 85.6% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1666 | — |
| WildBench | 86.2% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) better than MiniMax M1?

Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) or MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) lists at $0.57 and $2.30.

### Is Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.1 versus 39.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) and MiniMax M1 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) has 42 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.
