# Kimi K2.7 Code vs Qwen3.7 Max

> Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. Kimi K2.7 Code costs 2.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/kimi-k2-7-code-vs-qwen3-7-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 13

## Summary

- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Kimi K2.7 Code scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.7 Max in 4 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.7 Max leads 48.4 to 38.2.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is FrontierMath Tier 4: 12.2% for Kimi K2.7 Code and 34.1% for Qwen3.7 Max.
- Kimi K2.7 Code is cheaper at $0.95 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $7.50 for Qwen3.7 Max.
- Qwen3.7 Max accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
- Kimi K2.7 Code has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Kimi K2.7 Code | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Moonshot AI | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 43.0 | 51.4 |
| Rank | 90 | 35 |
| Context | 262K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.95 | $2.50 |
| Output $/M | $4 | $7.50 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Kimi K2.7 Code: 42.4 (#92)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 50.2 (#43)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.7 Code | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1473 | 1515 |
| SciCode | 47.5% | 48.8% |
| ALE-Bench | 886.23 | 1,189 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 77.3% |
| DeepSWE | 30.5% | — |
| FrontierCode | 30.1% | — |
| WeirdML | 54.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1498 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Kimi K2.7 Code: 23.9 (#115)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 21.8 (#129)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.7 Code | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GBAEval | 0.9% | 0.4% |
| APEX-Agents | 37.6% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 5,083 | — |

## Reasoning

- Kimi K2.7 Code: 38.2 (#56)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 48.4 (#36)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.7 Code | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 57.9% | 70.4% |
| CritPt | 10% | 13.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | 21% | 19% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 150.01 | 153.74 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 85.1% |
| EBR-Bench | — | 9.5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1483 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 32% |
| DTBench | — | 92.3% |
| LMCA | — | 44% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 48.8% | — |

## Math

- Kimi K2.7 Code: 52.6 (#39)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 62.3 (#26)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.7 Code | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 54% | 64.6% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 12.2% | 34.1% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 95.6% | 95.6% |
| ProofBench | — | 26% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1488 |

## Knowledge

- Kimi K2.7 Code: 53.6 (#51)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 61.7 (#24)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.7 Code | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 87.9% | 90.9% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 36.5% | 55.8% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1488 |

## Multilingual

- Kimi K2.7 Code: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 57.1 (#13)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.7 Code | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1475 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1533 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1482 |

## Instruction Following

- Kimi K2.7 Code: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 76.9 (#34)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.7 Code | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1460 |

## Long Context

- Kimi K2.7 Code: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 45.4 (#34)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.7 Code | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1484 |

## Writing & Preference

- Kimi K2.7 Code: —
- Qwen3.7 Max: 65.2 (#52)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.7 Code | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1476 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1450 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1110 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1482 |

## FAQ

### Is Kimi K2.7 Code better than Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 43.0 on the Noometry Index. Kimi K2.7 Code costs 2.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Kimi K2.7 Code or Qwen3.7 Max?

Kimi K2.7 Code is cheaper. It lists at $0.95 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Max lists at $2.50 and $7.50.

### Is Kimi K2.7 Code or Qwen3.7 Max better for coding?

Qwen3.7 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.2 versus 42.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.7 Max does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do Kimi K2.7 Code and Qwen3.7 Max share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Kimi K2.7 Code has 19 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Max has 33.
