# Kimi K2.5 vs MiniMax-M2.5

> Kimi K2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.8 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Kimi K2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/kimi-k2-5-vs-minimax-m2-5
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 32

## Summary

- They share 32 benchmarks with published results for both. Kimi K2.5 scores higher in 9 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Kimi K2.5 leads 50.3 to 25.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 69.9% for Kimi K2.5 and 16.8% for MiniMax-M2.5.
- MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.45 / $2.25 for Kimi K2.5.
- Kimi K2.5 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Moonshot AI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 47.8 | 38.1 |
| Rank | 50 | 181 |
| Context | 262K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.45 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $2.25 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Kimi K2.5: 48.7 (#48)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 70.8% | 75.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1436 | 1386 |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | 67.3% | 68.3% |
| LMArena Coding | 1474 | 1380 |
| ALE-Bench | 821.65 | 618.17 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 73.8% | — |
| SciCode | 49% | — |
| WeirdML | 45.6% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Kimi K2.5: 34.0 (#44)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 43.2% | 42.7% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 1,198 | -23.16 |
| OSWorld | 63.3% | — |

## Reasoning

- Kimi K2.5: 31.2 (#74)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 11.8% | 4.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 78.5% | 55.2% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 69.9% | 16.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 65.3% | 63.7% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1454 | 1372 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 148.05 | 146.68 |
| SimpleBench | 46.8% | — |
| CritPt | 3.1% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 12% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 3.4% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 69.4% | — |

## Math

- Kimi K2.5: 50.3 (#46)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1470 | 1378 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 62.3% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 92.2% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 4% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 27.9% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Kimi K2.5: 53.6 (#52)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 14.2% | 9.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1466 | 1378 |
| GPQA Diamond | 87.6% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 24.4% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 34.3% | — |

## Multimodal

- Kimi K2.5: 40.4 (#37)
- MiniMax-M2.5: —

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1269 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1430 | — |

## Multilingual

- Kimi K2.5: 54.1 (#50)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1433 | 1338 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1392 |
| LMArena French | 1454 | 1363 |
| LMArena German | 1441 | 1361 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1422 | 1169 |
| LMArena Korean | 1412 | 1232 |
| LMArena Russian | 1436 | 1359 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1450 | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- Kimi K2.5: 75.5 (#60)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1431 | 1353 |

## Long Context

- Kimi K2.5: 52.1 (#7)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | 19.3% | 11.4% |
| CL-bench Life | 13.2% | 6.3% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1445 | 1367 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 86.1% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Kimi K2.5: 65.3 (#51)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1445 | 1359 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1423 | 1331 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1579 | 1361 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1444 | 1364 |

## FAQ

### Is Kimi K2.5 better than MiniMax-M2.5?

Kimi K2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.8 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Kimi K2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Kimi K2.5 or MiniMax-M2.5?

MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Kimi K2.5 lists at $0.45 and $2.25.

### Is Kimi K2.5 or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (48.7 vs 47.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Kimi K2.5 does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do Kimi K2.5 and MiniMax-M2.5 share?

32 benchmarks have published results for both models. Kimi K2.5 has 51 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.
