# Kimi K2.5 vs MiniMax M1

> Kimi K2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.8 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/kimi-k2-5-vs-minimax-m1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Kimi K2.5 scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax M1 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Kimi K2.5 leads 53.6 to 35.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Fiction.LiveBench: 86.1% for Kimi K2.5 and 69.4% for MiniMax M1.
- MiniMax M1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.45 / $2.25 for Kimi K2.5.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.

## Snapshot

| | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Moonshot AI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 47.8 | 39.7 |
| Rank | 50 | 146 |
| Context | 262K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.45 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $2.25 | $2.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Kimi K2.5: 48.7 (#48)
- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1474 | 1359 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 73.8% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 70.8% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1436 | — |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | 67.3% | — |
| SciCode | 49% | — |
| WeirdML | 45.6% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 821.65 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Kimi K2.5: 34.0 (#44)
- MiniMax M1: —

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 43.2% | — |
| OSWorld | 63.3% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 1,198 | — |

## Reasoning

- Kimi K2.5: 31.2 (#74)
- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1454 | 1340 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 11.8% | — |
| SimpleBench | 46.8% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 78.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 69.9% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 65.3% | — |
| CritPt | 3.1% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 12% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 3.4% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 69.4% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 148.05 | — |

## Math

- Kimi K2.5: 50.3 (#46)
- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1470 | 1360 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 62.3% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 92.2% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 27.9% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Kimi K2.5: 53.6 (#52)
- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1466 | 1316 |
| GPQA Diamond | 87.6% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 24.4% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 34.3% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 14.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- Kimi K2.5: 40.4 (#37)
- MiniMax M1: —

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1269 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1430 | — |

## Multilingual

- Kimi K2.5: 54.1 (#50)
- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1433 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1361 |
| LMArena French | 1454 | 1369 |
| LMArena German | 1441 | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1422 | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | 1412 | 1263 |
| LMArena Russian | 1436 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1450 | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- Kimi K2.5: 75.5 (#60)
- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1431 | 1312 |

## Long Context

- Kimi K2.5: 52.1 (#7)
- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 86.1% | 69.4% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1445 | 1326 |
| CL-bench | 19.3% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 13.2% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Kimi K2.5: 65.3 (#51)
- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1445 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1423 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1444 | 1335 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1579 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Kimi K2.5 better than MiniMax M1?

Kimi K2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.8 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Kimi K2.5 or MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; Kimi K2.5 lists at $0.45 and $2.25.

### Is Kimi K2.5 or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

Kimi K2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.7 versus 39.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do Kimi K2.5 and MiniMax M1 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Kimi K2.5 has 51 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.
