# Inkling vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 37.3 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.7 Flash costs 6.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/inkling-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 3

## Summary

- They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. Inkling scores higher in 1 category and Step 3.7 Flash in 2 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Inkling leads 40.4 to 21.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 47% for Inkling and 40% for Step 3.7 Flash.
- Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.18 / $1.11 per million input/output tokens, against $1.87 / $4.68 for Inkling.
- Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 66K.

## Snapshot

| | Inkling | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Thinking Machines Lab | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 44.1 | 37.3 |
| Rank | 80 | 207 |
| Context | 66K | 256K |
| Input $/M | $1.87 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $4.68 | $1.11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Inkling: 34.5 (#234)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.0 (#150)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 47% | 40% |
| ALE-Bench | 946 | 694.12 |
| FrontierCode | 14% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1413 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 4.1% | — |
| WeirdML | 32.3% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1464 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Inkling: 29.6 (#85)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Inkling | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 33.8% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 25% | — |

## Reasoning

- Inkling: 40.4 (#56)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 21.6 (#219)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 5.4% | 2.3% |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 36.5% | — |
| SimpleBench | 50% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 79.5% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 21% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1451 | — |
| DTBench | 87.5% | — |
| LMCA | 37.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 148.54 | — |

## Math

- Inkling: 31.3 (#225)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 42.9 (#82)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 33.3% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 4.9% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 88.9% | — |
| ProofBench | 0% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1479 | — |

## Knowledge

- Inkling: 55.1 (#49)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Inkling | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 88.3% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 40.3% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1465 | — |

## Multilingual

- Inkling: 54.0 (#52)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Inkling | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1434 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1490 | — |
| LMArena French | 1458 | — |
| LMArena German | 1446 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1429 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1404 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1429 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1448 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Inkling: 75.1 (#71)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Inkling | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1426 | — |

## Long Context

- Inkling: 43.8 (#86)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Inkling | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1434 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Inkling: 65.2 (#51)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Inkling | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1441 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1387 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1611 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1226 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1436 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Inkling better than Step 3.7 Flash?

Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 37.3 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.7 Flash costs 6.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Inkling or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; Inkling lists at $1.87 and $4.68.

### Is Inkling or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 34.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 66K.

### How many benchmarks do Inkling and Step 3.7 Flash share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. Inkling has 41 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
