# Inkling vs o3

> o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.4 to 44.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/inkling-vs-o3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 32

## Summary

- They share 32 benchmarks with published results for both. Inkling scores higher in 5 categories and o3 in 4 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where o3 leads 48.9 to 31.2.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ARC-AGI-2: 36.5% for Inkling and 6.5% for o3.
- Inkling is cheaper at $1.87 / $4.68 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $8 for o3.
- o3 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 66K.
- Inkling has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Inkling | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Thinking Machines Lab | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 44.1 | 47.4 |
| Rank | 75 | 53 |
| Context | 66K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $1.87 | $2 |
| Output $/M | $4.68 | $8 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Inkling: 34.1 (#229)
- o3: 47.3 (#57)

| Benchmark | Inkling | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 32.3% | 52.4% |
| LMArena Coding | 1463 | 1408 |
| ALE-Bench | 946 | 933.55 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 62.3% |
| FrontierCode | 14% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 58.4% |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 81.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1412 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 4.1% | — |
| SciCode | 47% | — |
| GSO | — | 8.8% |
| CadEval | — | 74% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Inkling: 29.5 (#76)
- o3: 34.3 (#42)

| Benchmark | Inkling | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 33.8% | — |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 63% |
| GDPval | — | 30.8% |
| τ²-bench Banking | 25% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | — | 45.2% |
| OSWorld | — | 23% |
| LMArena Search | — | 1144 |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 65.4% |

## Reasoning

- Inkling: 40.6 (#48)
- o3: 32.1 (#66)

| Benchmark | Inkling | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 36.5% | 6.5% |
| SimpleBench | 50% | 53.1% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 79.5% | 60.8% |
| CritPt | 5.4% | 1.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | 21% | 38% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1452 | 1402 |
| DTBench | 87.5% | 84.8% |
| LMCA | 37.6% | 39.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 148.6 | 146.88 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 67.6% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 13.1% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 29% |
| ForecastBench | — | 62.5 |

## Math

- Inkling: 31.2 (#198)
- o3: 48.9 (#49)

| Benchmark | Inkling | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 88.9% | 84.4% |
| LMArena Math | 1482 | 1426 |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 4.9% | — |
| ProofBench | 0% | — |
| Omni-MATH | — | 71.4% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 97.8% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 18.7% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |

## Knowledge

- Inkling: 55.2 (#44)
- o3: 54.5 (#47)

| Benchmark | Inkling | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 88.3% | 81.8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 40.3% | 49.4% |
| LMArena Expert | 1468 | 1403 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 20.3% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 85.9% |
| Confabulations | — | 14.4% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 75.3% |

## Multimodal

- Inkling: —
- o3: 40.7 (#35)

| Benchmark | Inkling | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1214 |
| GeoBench | — | 74% |
| VPCT | — | 52% |

## Multilingual

- Inkling: 54.2 (#49)
- o3: 51.9 (#99)

| Benchmark | Inkling | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1434 | 1402 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1438 |
| LMArena French | 1453 | 1430 |
| LMArena German | 1456 | 1420 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1428 | 1404 |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | 1371 |
| LMArena Russian | 1430 | 1407 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1442 | 1395 |

## Instruction Following

- Inkling: 75.3 (#65)
- o3: 73.0 (#122)

| Benchmark | Inkling | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1427 | 1368 |
| IFEval | — | 86.9% |

## Long Context

- Inkling: 43.9 (#79)
- o3: 53.2 (#6)

| Benchmark | Inkling | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1436 | 1372 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 88.9% |
| CL-bench | — | 17.8% |

## Writing & Preference

- Inkling: 65.5 (#48)
- o3: 63.7 (#62)

| Benchmark | Inkling | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | 1410 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1390 | 1359 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1611 | 1676 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1436 | 1405 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 83.9% |
| WildBench | — | 86.1% |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1226 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Inkling better than o3?

o3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.4 to 44.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Inkling or o3?

Inkling is cheaper. It lists at $1.87 per million input tokens and $4.68 per million output tokens; o3 lists at $2 and $8.

### Is Inkling or o3 better for coding?

o3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.3 versus 34.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

o3 does, with 200K tokens against 66K.

### How many benchmarks do Inkling and o3 share?

32 benchmarks have published results for both models. Inkling has 41 scored results on Noometry and o3 has 63.
