# Inkling vs Mistral Large

> Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 31.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/inkling-vs-mistral-large
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 27

## Summary

- They share 27 benchmarks with published results for both. Inkling scores higher in 9 categories and Mistral Large in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Inkling leads 55.1 to 30.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 88.9% for Inkling and 8.5% for Mistral Large.
- Inkling is cheaper at $1.87 / $4.68 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $6 for Mistral Large.
- Mistral Large accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 66K.

## Snapshot

| | Inkling | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Thinking Machines Lab | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 44.1 | 31.9 |
| Rank | 80 | 263 |
| Context | 66K | 131K |
| Input $/M | $1.87 | $2 |
| Output $/M | $4.68 | $6 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- Inkling: 34.5 (#234)
- Mistral Large: 34.3 (#240)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 47% | 36.2% |
| LMArena Coding | 1464 | 1277 |
| ALE-Bench | 946 | 264.7 |
| FrontierCode | 14% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1413 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 4.1% | — |
| WeirdML | 32.3% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 30% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 47.1% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 38.3% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 62.2% |
| MBPP+ | — | 59.5% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Inkling: 29.6 (#85)
- Mistral Large: 28.6 (#89)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 33.8% | — |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 38.4% |
| τ²-bench Banking | 25% | — |

## Reasoning

- Inkling: 40.4 (#56)
- Mistral Large: 15.8 (#310)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 50% | 22.5% |
| CritPt | 5.4% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1451 | 1257 |
| DTBench | 87.5% | 65.1% |
| LMCA | 37.6% | 16.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 148.54 | 128.52 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 36.5% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 79.5% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 21% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 43.5% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 50.1% |
| ForecastBench | — | 57.1 |
| LiveBench | — | 48.4% |

## Math

- Inkling: 31.3 (#225)
- Mistral Large: 18.2 (#291)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 88.9% | 8.5% |
| LMArena Math | 1479 | 1262 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 33.3% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 4.9% | — |
| ProofBench | 0% | — |
| Omni-MATH | — | 28.1% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 42.5% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 50.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0.3% |

## Knowledge

- Inkling: 55.1 (#49)
- Mistral Large: 30.1 (#230)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 88.3% | 51.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1465 | 1232 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 40.3% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 59.9% |
| Confabulations | — | 21.4% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 4.5% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 43.5% |
| MMLU | — | 80% |

## Multilingual

- Inkling: 54.0 (#52)
- Mistral Large: 40.0 (#219)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1434 | 1237 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1490 | 1240 |
| LMArena French | 1458 | 1325 |
| LMArena German | 1446 | 1254 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1429 | 1188 |
| LMArena Korean | 1404 | 1202 |
| LMArena Russian | 1429 | 1257 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1448 | 1268 |

## Instruction Following

- Inkling: 75.1 (#71)
- Mistral Large: 67.9 (#191)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1426 | 1249 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 67.9% |
| IFEval | — | 87.7% |

## Long Context

- Inkling: 43.8 (#86)
- Mistral Large: 38.3 (#199)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1434 | 1261 |

## Writing & Preference

- Inkling: 65.2 (#51)
- Mistral Large: 40.7 (#242)

| Benchmark | Inkling | Mistral Large |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1441 | 1266 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1387 | 1243 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1611 | 985 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1436 | 1260 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 69% |
| WildBench | — | 80.1% |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1226 | — |
| LiveBench Language | — | 39.4% |

## FAQ

### Is Inkling better than Mistral Large?

Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 31.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Inkling or Mistral Large?

Inkling is cheaper. It lists at $1.87 per million input tokens and $4.68 per million output tokens; Mistral Large lists at $2 and $6.

### Is Inkling or Mistral Large better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (34.5 vs 34.3); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Large does, with 131K tokens against 66K.

### How many benchmarks do Inkling and Mistral Large share?

27 benchmarks have published results for both models. Inkling has 41 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Large has 51.
