# Inkling-Small vs Muse Spark 1.1

> Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 46.5 on the Noometry Index. Inkling-Small costs 3.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/inkling-small-vs-muse-spark-1-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 25

## Summary

- They share 25 benchmarks with published results for both. Inkling-Small scores higher in 1 category and Muse Spark 1.1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 73.6 to 59.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleQA Verified: 19.1% for Inkling-Small and 57.8% for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Inkling-Small is cheaper at $0.45 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 524K.
- Inkling-Small has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Inkling-Small | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Thinking Machines Lab | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 46.5 | 49.9 |
| Rank | 57 | 43 |
| Context | 524K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.45 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $1.20 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Inkling-Small: 43.3 (#80)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)

| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1408 | 1542 |
| SciCode | 48.7% | 58.8% |
| LMArena Coding | 1451 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Inkling-Small: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)

| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |

## Reasoning

- Inkling-Small: 39.0 (#53)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)

| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 8.3% | 15.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1424 | 1486 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 150.13 | 154.32 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 40.1% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 84% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 18% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 6% | — |
| DTBench | — | 94.4% |
| LMCA | — | 49.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |

## Math

- Inkling-Small: 44.9 (#65)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)

| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 6% | 39% |
| LMArena Math | 1453 | 1477 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 46.3% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 17.1% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 90% | — |

## Knowledge

- Inkling-Small: 48.3 (#71)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleQA Verified | 19.1% | 57.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1442 | 1480 |
| GPQA Diamond | 88.5% | — |

## Multimodal

- Inkling-Small: 38.4 (#59)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)

| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1235 | 1292 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |

## Multilingual

- Inkling-Small: 51.7 (#102)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)

| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1400 | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1458 | 1518 |
| LMArena French | 1438 | 1494 |
| LMArena German | 1412 | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1399 | 1445 |
| LMArena Korean | 1355 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1392 | 1482 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1426 | 1471 |

## Instruction Following

- Inkling-Small: 73.9 (#112)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)

| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1397 | 1457 |

## Long Context

- Inkling-Small: 42.7 (#113)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1401 | 1463 |

## Writing & Preference

- Inkling-Small: 59.8 (#102)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)

| Benchmark | Inkling-Small | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1413 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1330 | 1440 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1491 | 1927 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1420 | 1484 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |

## FAQ

### Is Inkling-Small better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 46.5 on the Noometry Index. Inkling-Small costs 3.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Inkling-Small or Muse Spark 1.1?

Inkling-Small is cheaper. It lists at $0.45 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

### Is Inkling-Small or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 43.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 524K.

### How many benchmarks do Inkling-Small and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

25 benchmarks have published results for both models. Inkling-Small has 33 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.
