# Hy4 preview vs Solar Pro4

> Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index. Solar Pro4 costs 2.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/hy4-preview-vs-solar-pro4
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. Hy4 preview scores higher in 3 categories and Solar Pro4 in 0 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 36.1.
- Solar Pro4 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 524K.
- Hy4 preview has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Hy4 preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Upstage |
| Noometry Index | 44.6 | 41.5 |
| Rank | 73 | 123 |
| Context | 1.05M | 524K |
| Input $/M | $0.83 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $2.50 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)
- Solar Pro4: 39.9 (#135)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1633 | 1371 |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1439 |

## Reasoning

- Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)
- Solar Pro4: 27.3 (#107)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 68.2% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1398 |

## Math

- Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)
- Solar Pro4: 36.1 (#129)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 75% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1418 |

## Knowledge

- Hy4 preview: —
- Solar Pro4: 39.0 (#128)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | — | 1421 |

## Multilingual

- Hy4 preview: —
- Solar Pro4: 49.0 (#134)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1362 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1417 |
| LMArena French | — | 1403 |
| LMArena German | — | 1351 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1300 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1383 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1360 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1408 |

## Instruction Following

- Hy4 preview: —
- Solar Pro4: 72.8 (#128)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1376 |

## Long Context

- Hy4 preview: —
- Solar Pro4: 42.0 (#125)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1379 |

## Writing & Preference

- Hy4 preview: —
- Solar Pro4: 56.7 (#133)

| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1386 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1313 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1391 |

## FAQ

### Is Hy4 preview better than Solar Pro4?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index. Solar Pro4 costs 2.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or Solar Pro4?

Solar Pro4 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

### Is Hy4 preview or Solar Pro4 better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 524K.

### How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and Solar Pro4 share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.
